Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

how to create  object  in vb

Posted on 2003-03-15
6
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-01
how to set the new obect
ex dim t as textbox
    set t1=new this i know but not fully give me idea
0
Comment
Question by:kathavarayan
5 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:WHalphen
ID: 8142572
use the Dim statement first:

Dim oTbox as textbox

then, to actually create the object, use the set statement:

Set oTbox = New textbox

Then you can refer to the object using 'oTbox'

oTbox.Value = 'some text'
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 100 total points
ID: 8142608
If you want to add controls to your form, see http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;190670
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9056292
kathavarayan:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 9060486
My recommandation: accept emoreau's comment (WHalpen solution won't create a visible control!)
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 9699790
Moderator, my recommended disposition is:

    Accept emoreau's comment(s) as an answer.

DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0