?
Solved

Sendmail and Proftpd mysql help

Posted on 2003-03-15
19
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Hi everyone. I need help to use a mysql DB to store the user and pass of the mail and ftp account.

Im using RedHat 7.3

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Sabian
  • 8
  • 5
  • 3
  • +1
19 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:majorwoo
ID: 8145903
you just want to make a databse with their name/password so that you can retrieve them in case they lose it or something?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sabian
ID: 8146396
yes
to create an admin panel to add some mail and ftp account
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:majorwoo
ID: 8146527
what do you know about databases? all you have to do is make the table and insert the data..  I am not sure what to describe here, what do you want help with?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sabian
ID: 8146749
I want to store, the /etc/passwd into a MySQL DB with the passwd password. I`ll have an admin panel in php to create some mail account and ftp account.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:majorwoo
ID: 8146803
http://www.mysql.com/documentation/mysql/bychapter/index.html

you can get the rpm from www.rpmfind.net

if you want specific help with a certain part let me know
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sabian
ID: 8147158
humm its the mysql how to... i dont think i`ll find how to put the passwd into a mysql db..
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sabian
ID: 8147212
humm its the mysql how to... i dont think i`ll find how to put the passwd into a mysql db..
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:majorwoo
ID: 8147263
do you know how to make a database?
you can store the passwd file in there..

do you want a script to insert it or what?

The password file is encrypted, so if you store it and they lose thier password you cant give it back to them..
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sabian
ID: 8147287
yes i know how to creat a DB. I just dont know how to store the pass and user into the DB.

in which file the password is encrypted?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
majorwoo earned 500 total points
ID: 8147391
there is no way on a *nix system to get the users password from a file.

in /etc/password the password is stored as encrypted.

If you wanted to save each users name/pass when you add them (which is a horrible idea security wise, instead of storing them if they lose it reset their password)

but assuming you did you could write a scritpt to do it, is this the plan?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sabian
ID: 8147408
ok tx i`ll see.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:mbarbos
mbarbos earned 500 total points
ID: 8213104
Ok, both for ftp and mail you need to use something that can use db for user authentication. For ftp one choice is proftpd. See the proftpd documentation.
For mail, you can try courier imap + postfix (see http://kirb.insanegenius.net/postfix.html).
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mbarbos
ID: 8213109
Oh, the ideea is that ftp and mail users should have (almost) nothing to do with the system accounts.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sabian
ID: 8215311
ftp and mail use actualy the same account. Depend if i creat pop account only. The user list is on /etc/passwd. I want to put all the user and pass into mysql
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mbarbos
ID: 8218081
It's a little bit difficult to use a db instead of /etc/passwd. You can use db for ftp and mail accounts though, if that's what you want.

Actaully what do you want to do ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sabian
ID: 8222062
yes i want to create an admin panel for my client that can add mail account itself
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9076626
Sabian:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0