?
Solved

Windows 2000 reboots continuously

Posted on 2003-03-15
31
Medium Priority
?
262 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Windows reboots continuously after I installed some recommended Windows updates.  I cannot boot into Windows.  I tried all the startup options. Nothing works.  Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:sabellat
  • 12
  • 10
  • 6
  • +1
31 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:trywaredk
ID: 8142508
Try this one:

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=258098

Many Regards
Jorgen Malmgren
IT-Supervisor
Denmark
0
 

Author Comment

by:sabellat
ID: 8142529
I don't have HP scanner... I did not install any new hardware prior to the problem.  At this point, I can't get into Windows nor get to safe mode.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:trywaredk
ID: 8142550
SABELLAT... "At this point, I can't get into Windows nor get to safe mode."

Are You using F8 while rebooting?

0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:sabellat
ID: 8142559
Yes.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:trywaredk
ID: 8142601
:o) Well - the option "use last known good..." only works 1 time, so You can't use that option.

I suppose, You did'nt create an "Emergency Repair Disk" on the corrupted workstation.

Do You have an simular workstations not updated yet?

Simular means EVERY LITTE THING IN HARDWARE must be simular.

Then create an "Emergency Repair Disk" on this other workstation, and try it on the corrupted one.

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=231777


By the way - what SP did You have, before the updates, and what updates was it ???

0
 

Author Comment

by:sabellat
ID: 8142622
Yes.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:trywaredk
ID: 8142637
yeahhh.... Yes - what ???
0
 

Author Comment

by:sabellat
ID: 8142646
Yes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sabellat
ID: 8142660
I tried F8.  That did not work.  I have an Emergency Repair Disk.  I tried to use it by first putting the Windows 2000 CD in my CD-Rom drive but my computer does not boot from the CD-Rom drive.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:sabellat
ID: 8142661
I tried F8.  That did not work.  I have an Emergency Repair Disk.  I tried to use it by first putting the Windows 2000 CD in my CD-Rom drive but my computer does not boot from the CD-Rom drive.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:sabellat
ID: 8142674
I tried F8.  That did not work.  I have an Emergency Repair Disk.  I tried to use it by first putting the Windows 2000 CD in my CD-Rom drive but my computer does not boot from the CD-Rom drive.  
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:trywaredk
ID: 8142676
Set the BIOS to boot from the CD-ROM drive
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:trywaredk
ID: 8142681
Sorry - set the BIOS to boot from
1. floppy disk
2. cd-rom
3. hard disc
0
 

Author Comment

by:sabellat
ID: 8142693
I checked BIOS, it is set to boot from CD-ROM, A, C
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:trywaredk
ID: 8142734
Try to find out, if You can download a new BIOS to Your workstation.

Maybe You have a problem simular to this:
http://www.pc.ibm.com/qtechinfo/MIGR-43531.html?doctype=

"Symptoms corrected by version 1.09 (KUET32WW)

(Fix) Cannot boot from CD-ROM when CD-ROM follows network boot in boot order."
0
 

Author Comment

by:sabellat
ID: 8142755
Okay, here's the stupid question - If I can't get to Windows desktop and <F8> does not work, how do I download and install a new BIOS?  Also, if my current BIOS is set to boot from CD-ROM, A Drive, and Harddisk sequentially, should it have worked when I put the Windows 2000 CD in?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8142775
I suspect this is what happened

Stop Error or Error Message After You Install Windows 2000 SP3: Winlogon.exe has Generated Errors and will be Shut Down
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;812431

Do you have more than in CD/DVD devie attached to this machine? If so disconnect the all until you just have one CD/DVD device attached then see if the Win2000 CD will boot. If it doesent then perahps you are using a burned copy of Win2000 and if so then use the Original CD instead.

Now about the only way back is to do this

http://www.jsiinc.com/subh/tip3900/rh3920.htm

"3920 » How do I perform an in-place upgrade of Windows 2000?

If a repair does NOT cause your computer to operate normally, you may wish to try an in-place upgrade, a last resort before reinstalling. The in-place upgrade takes the same time as a reinstall.

To perform an in-place upgrade:

1. Boot the CD-ROM (or boot disks).

2. Press Enter to install a copy of Windows 2000.

3. Accept the License Agreement.

4. If setup does NOT detect a your installation, an in-place upgrade is NOT possible.

5. When prompted to repair the existing installation, press R. Setup will perform an in-place upgrade"
-------------------

http://www.jsiinc.com/SUBJ/tip4500/rh4508.htm

"4508 » What does a Windows 2000 in-place upgrade change and not change?

I described performing an in-place upgrade in tip 3920 » How do I perform an in-place upgrade of Windows 2000?

When you perform an in-place upgrade:

1. Service Packs, hotfixes, and IE upgrades are rolled back.

2. Default registry values are restored.

3. Default permissions are reapplied.

4. COM and WFP are reregistered.

5. Plug and Play devices and the HAL are re-enumerated.

6. Drive letters are changed based upon the current drive and partitions. See Q2324048 - How Windows 2000 Assigns, Reserves, and Stores Drive Letters.

The following is NOT changed:

1. Installed components and programs.

2. Passwords.

3. Third-party registry entries.

4. The computer's role.

NOTE: If you upgraded your computer from Windows NT 4.0, profiles were stored at %SystemRoot%\Profiles. The in-place upgrade creates a \Documents and Settings folder and changes the registry profile to point to it. To fix the problem, use the Registry Editor to navigate to HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\ProfileList. For each user, there will be a SID sub-key and a Value Name of ProfileImagePath. Change the string value to point to %SystemRoot%\Profiles\<UserName>."
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 750 total points
ID: 8142780
download and create the Win2000 setup disks

http://www.tech24.com/tools/bootdisks/win2kpro.asp 
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Ghett0GuyJ
ID: 8142782
well, I would go to another workstation with internet access and a floppy drive, download it there and copy it to the floppy, walk over to my other workstation that is not working...
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:trywaredk
ID: 8142804
;o) GHETT0GUYJ... Just what I would answer, but You were quicker than I was.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:trywaredk
ID: 8142812
;o) CRAZYONE... "1. Boot the CD-ROM (or boot disks)"

Thats the problem SABELLAT have.

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:trywaredk
ID: 8142821
SABELLAT... Did You try to reboot with Your "Emergency Repair Disk" without using the Windows 2000 CD?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8142913
trywaredk read my first comment. I outlined what might be the cause of why it won't boot to the CD. The two things I mentioned are, other then not having the BIOS set correctly, are the most common reason the CD won't boot. Note I commented on the CD issue before commenting on doing the Repair. I also posted how to get the boot disk.

Emergency Repair Disk are generally not bootable and even if you make them bootable they don't do anything other than trying to boot into Windows which we know with this questioner Windows won't boot. So the ERD is pretty unuasble at this point withoug the CD
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Ghett0GuyJ
ID: 8142943
sabellat,

Are you using a real copy of the win2K cd or a burned one?
If it is burned, it most likely will not boot from that cd, no matter what you do.

Also, do update your BIOS as it will solve many (potential) problems that may occur.

let us know what happens,
jason
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:trywaredk
ID: 8142960
;o) CRAZYONE... Sorry about Your first reply. Maybe Your second reply solves the problem:

"download and create the Win2000 setup disks"
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:trywaredk
ID: 8142966
;o) CRAZYONE... Sorry about Your first reply. Maybe Your second reply solves the problem:

"download and create the Win2000 setup disks"
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8142988
Ghett0GuyJ

>>>Are you using a real copy of the win2K cd or a burned one?

I already addressed that in my first comment. :>)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Ghett0GuyJ
ID: 8142997
just summarizing what needs to be done ;)
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8143049
:>)
0
 

Author Comment

by:sabellat
ID: 8143136
I was able to boot using downloaded setup disks.  I had attempted to repair using the ERD.  I have been able to get to my desktop.  Thanks for all your comments.  
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8143202
0