?
Solved

Starting Java

Posted on 2003-03-15
11
Medium Priority
?
195 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Hello,
My friend and I are trying to start Java. We have books and all the resources that we need. However we are confused on how to get programs to run. Can someone please tell us about the SDK and JRE packages from java.sun.com . We have JCreator from JCreator.com . Can someone please give more information?
0
Comment
Question by:NEOCYTRIX
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
11 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:umangjoshi
ID: 8142518
have u install java?
0
 

Author Comment

by:NEOCYTRIX
ID: 8142533
What do you meen, we are confused with the SDK and JRE stuff. Which do we install?
0
 

Author Comment

by:NEOCYTRIX
ID: 8142536
What do you meen, we are confused with the SDK and JRE stuff. Which do we install?
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:antonsigur
ID: 8142558
Install the JDK (JAVA SDK = JAVA SOFTWARE DEVELOPMENT KIT)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:umangjoshi
ID: 8142574
i m exactly what antonsigur wrote
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Gstarr
ID: 8142587
If i were you i'd go here (http://java.sun.com/docs/books/tutorial/getStarted/cupojava/win32.html) for instructions on installation and getting started
go here (http://java.sun.com/webapps/download/Display
this is Java 2 SDK (1.4.1_02)) to download Java 2 SDK 1.4.1

if something is unclear during installation or configuration, just let us know...

Gstarr
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:yongsing
ID: 8142593
The JRE (Java Runtime Environment) contains the Virtual Machine (VM) and necessary libarary files to run Java programs.

The SDK (Software Development Kit) contains the JRE, as well as tools needed to build Java programs.

If you only wants to run Java programs, you only need the JRE. If you want to build and run Java programs, then you would need the SDK.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Gstarr earned 200 total points
ID: 8142606
oh, I assumed you are using a Windows OS, if not i'll give you the links for other OS.

and about the JRE & SDK confusion:

JRE is Java Runtime Environment, basically to run the programs
SDK is Software Development Kit, with this you can develop programs AND run them

grtz
Gstarr
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9058676
NEOCYTRIX:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 9873429
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

- Points to Gstarr

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

girionis
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0