?
Solved

Python 22

Posted on 2003-03-15
4
Medium Priority
?
3,847 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-21
I recently found "Python-22" on my computer (recent purchase - uses Win-XP) It's a large file and I was going to deleteit -- can I do this safely or does Win-XP use it -- Im a senior citizen (72) and use the computer most for communication, budget and surfing - nothing exotic!!!  My granddaughter considers her self a computer "expert" -- she might have deownloaded this program.
Thanks
Dick S.
0
Comment
Question by:dands
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:dands
ID: 8142595
Can any one help
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
MusicMan earned 300 total points
ID: 8142846
Visit the following link :

http://library.n0i.net/programming/python/py-22/

By the looks of it, it is a programming language and certainly should not affect your ability to use the internet.  I have a few machines, none of them have Python installed and they all do the sort of things that you wish to do without any problems.

Hope this helps

MM
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Analog_Kid
ID: 8143916
If you or your granddaughter dont use "Python-22" go to the start button; settings; control panel; Add/Remove Programs and look for it on the list. Select it then click the Add/Remove button. Better to uninstall it rather than just delete its files.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:dands
ID: 8144186
I appreciate the fast response - did not want to do anything to mess up my computer -- Thanks
0