Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

cannot get win2000 dc to communicate with NT 4 dc?

Posted on 2003-03-15
11
Medium Priority
?
309 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have just installed a windows 2000 server - run dcpromo - and connected the win 2000 DC server on the same subnet (LAN)as my NT 4 domain. I have also setup a two-way trust relationship but, I still cannot access/map to a shared drive on the NT4 PDC from the win 2000 DC? Is there something wrong (WINS? or LMHOSTS? - I may have forgotten?) ideally, for the time being I ony want to allow my NT 4 users (on the NT4 domain to access resources (shares etc) on the new Win 2000 DC.  
0
Comment
Question by:keithjo
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
11 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:danich
ID: 8142626
What error message is received when attemtping the mapping?
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 8142669
>run dcpromo
why did you do this, why not just leave the w2k box as a member server
If you are trying to upgrade your network to w2k, the recommended way is to upgrade the PDC and run dc promo on it
dcpromo makes it want to be the boss, and since there were no other w2k boxes, it see itself as the only tree in the forest, and the NT box can't be the PDC to it
0
 

Author Comment

by:keithjo
ID: 8142794
Unable to locate domain controller
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MSGeek
ID: 8142973
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:danich
ID: 8143241
Win2KS in native mode (and it sounds like this is what you are in) depends on and requires DNS. What DNS server is in use? Does it have all the appropriate entries?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:trywaredk
ID: 8145843
Add the NT4 GLOBAL Domain Admins Group to the W2k LOCAL Admins Group.

Add the NT4 GLOBAL Users Group to the W2k LOCAL Users Group.

If You want more individual credentials, then:

Create a W2k LOCAL Group, and give this group the wanted NTFS-permissions on the W2k-resource (share/path).

Create a NT4 GLOBAL Group, add only the wanted NT4 Domain users to this new Group, and add this new group to the new W2k LOCAL Group.

Many Regards
Jorgen Malmgren
IT-Supervisor
Denmark

:o) Your brain is like a parachute. It works best when it's open
0
 

Author Comment

by:keithjo
ID: 8146136
Thanks everyone for your comments - seems like the LMHOSTs option is the most pragmatic approach (also the easiest)!
However, if I want to make use of AD & DNS in maintaining a mixed environment - until I can start to install the other WIN 2000 servers and migrate the NT resources - what should I do? Where do I start?

I am afraid that both AD & DNS are a bit of a mystery to me(suppose that's the price to pay for having a single NT domain model. for so long!)

More importantly - Thanks for your kind (and most useful) contributions, so far. Regards!
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
MSGeek earned 300 total points
ID: 8146763
AD is completely dependednt upon DNS, if DNS is not configured properly you'll know.  Win2k and XP both go to DNS for name resolution first, they were built around that.  While the LMHosts solution is what you are looking for here, it should not be your long term solution.

I agree with StevenLewis, upgrading your Domain will be the long termm path of least resistence.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ProgSysAdmin
ID: 8154864
You cannot have both Win 2000 and NT4 be the PDC at the same time within the same domain.  You have to demote the Win 2000 to a BDC then connect it to the network.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:paullamhkg
ID: 9246456
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is to:

Accept MSGeek's Comments as answer

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Paul
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MSGeek
ID: 9305016
Thanks, glad I could help.  MSGeek
0