Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

laptop keyboard starting to act up

Posted on 2003-03-15
8
Medium Priority
?
313 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
toshiba 420cdt (P100?)all keys work but not correct characters in w2000 .. eg c=c'  ... d=double backspace..most keys ok.  Same result in dos and safe mode. However external keyboard ok. I assume laptop is toast considering repair value.
Any suggestions on fixes mechanical or otherwise?( Last step will be to reformat, reinstall just in case.)
0
Comment
Question by:dxf224
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Baddog earned 200 total points
ID: 8142984
I think your keyboard codes are fowled up. Had a similar problem with a W2K Pro laptop, reinstalled OS and keyboard works OK.


BDog
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:iclarius
ID: 8143071
Baddog has a good point. Also try checking to see if any of the control or alt keys are stuck. You should be able to take the kb off and see if any keys are stuck down or has a weak spring mechanism.

George
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:dxf224
ID: 8143949
is there any way to repair keyboard codes other than reinstall?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:iclarius
ID: 8144078
DX,

Try going to Control Panel, then clicking on Keyboard. Then see that you have US 101 kb selected. You could try installing another keyboard and removing the old one. Choose a kb that would be easy to move around with such as french. The delete the US 101 kb. Reboot the PC, add the US 101 kb and delete the french kb, reboot the PC and see if that helps.

George
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 8145008
dx224,
   Your keyboard driver could be bad. Delete the old keyboard driver in Device Manager. Reboot and let Windows reinstall the driver.

Best wishes, war1
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Baddog
ID: 8146505
dx,,,
   My problem with the keyboard would not allow me to change the input locale for it. It would always default to the previous keyboard, no matter what I did. Tried removing driver, same problem, tried changing keyboard kayout,,same. My only fix was the reinstall.

Best thing to do is to try the processes mentioned above. They may actually work for you.


BDog
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 8147056
TRy booting with a DOS or win9X floppy and see what your KB does in that environment. If still problems, you may be facing a KB hardware failure. If not, well, something in your O/S installation is getting wobbly.

Regards
/RID
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:dxf224
ID: 8214992
yup. reinstall.
0