?
Solved

how to make 2 frames change at the same time??

Posted on 2003-03-15
5
Medium Priority
?
120 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
How can i make 1 link change 2 seperate files in 2 seperate frames at the same time, linking from a seperate frame?? thanks
0
Comment
Question by:rickuk
5 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 8143419
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:lil_puffball
ID: 8143577
Let's say your frames are name A,B,C. Your link is on A:

<a href="pageB.htm" target="B" onClick="window.parent.C.location.href='pageC.htm';">

It uses some javascript but works fine.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
knightEknight earned 300 total points
ID: 8143666
from a third frame, do this:

<A href="Click Me"
   onclick='top.frames["nameOfFrameA"].location="http://somesite.com/somepage1.htm";'top.frames["nameOfFrameB"].location="http://somesite.com/somepage2.htm";return false;">Click</a>


Don't forget to return false from the onclick.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 8820549
This question has been classified abandoned. I will make a recommendation to the
moderators on its resolution in a week or two. I appreciate any comments
that would help me to make a recommendation.

<note>
Unless it is clear to me that the question has been answered I will recommend delete.  It is possible that a Grade less than A will be given if no expert makes a case for an A grade. It is assumed that any participant not responding to this request is no longer interested in its final disposition.
</note>

If the user does not know how to close the question, the options are here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help/closing.jsp


Cd&

0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 9012828
You guys made this one tough on me; knightEknight is more technically correct, and the code has wider cross-browser support so:

It is time to clean this abandoned question up.

I am putting it on a clean up list for CS.

<recommendation>
points to knightEknight

</recommendation>

If anyone participating in the Q disagrees with the recommendation,
please leave a comment for the mods.

Cd&

0