?
Solved

User should not change System Date, but can view

Posted on 2003-03-15
5
Medium Priority
?
141 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Hi,

I have a network setup wherein I want the set up such that, users can open and see the system date and time, but they are not authorized to change it. Even it is changed in the host machine, it should change back the sysdate and time to server date and time.
I am using Windows NT and Windows 2000 servers.
More Clear Description:
I have a Windows NT server, for which I have 50 users connecting. I want the user local machine which is again a NT machine, getting connected to my server. USer in the local machine when double clicks on time in the system tray, it displays the date and time window. But User should not be able to change the date and time. Even he tries to change, it should reflet the date and time in the server.
I want to do this, because the user will view the sysdate for many reasons like when doing any testing or want to plan his/her work. But he/she changes the date, the log files timestamp will change which I don't want to happen.

Thanks in advance for your help.

Kiran Kumar
0
Comment
Question by:kirankumar012
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:GaneshA
ID: 8145501
Put the domain user in Administrative group of LOCAL machine.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
trywaredk earned 300 total points
ID: 8146091
KIRANKUMAR012... Put the following in the users logonscript:

net time \\WindowsNTserverName /set /y



GANESHA... It's not that, KIRANKUMAR012 want: "But User should NOT be able to change the date and time"



:o) GANESHA..., and everybody else.

You must NEVER NEVER add a Domain User Group to the Local Admin Group on each workstation.

And You must NEVER add the same Domain User to the Local Admin Group on more than his/hers own workstation

If You add a Domain User Group to the Local Admin Group, every member of this Domain User Group gets unlimited REMOTE access power of every workstation on Your network.

The unlimited REMOTE access involves:
1. Explorer: \\ComputerName\C$
2. Registry
3. Computer Management (Control Panel)


IF YOU WANT TO KNOW MORE ABOUT THIS ISSUE:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Security/Win_Security/Q_20506528.html
http://www.tryware.dk/English/W2kLocalGroupPolicy/TotalAdminPower.html
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/treeview/default.asp?url=/technet/prodtechnol/windows2000serv/evaluate/featfunc/07w2kadc.asp
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=182734


IF YOU WANT TO TEST IT:
You have to grant a Domain User Group to the Local Admin Group on BOTH test-workstations, AND logout and logon again.

Important: You have to make a new logon after creating the credentials, because they are given in W2k in the second where You press ENTER to password when logging on.

Please reply, when You have removed the Domain User Group from the Local Admin Group again!


Many Regards

Jorgen Malmgren
IT-Supervisor
Denmark

:o) Your brain is like a parachute. It works best when it's open
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9070693
kirankumar012:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0