?
Solved

how can i batch apply an MX template to a large site?

Posted on 2003-03-15
7
Medium Priority
?
174 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
is there a solution to easily batch apply an MX template to a large site?

each page contains it's own body content and own meta tag information

thanks for any guidance,
kim
0
Comment
Question by:kim_seymour
6 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
joshence earned 75 total points
ID: 8144950
I'm guessing that your site has to template to start with.  If this is the case, I'm affraid that you are stuck going through all of your pages and doing them one by one :-/  Unless you want to write a perl or PHP function that will parse through all of your pages and do it for you.  But that will only work in a very very small percent of cases.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:kim_seymour
ID: 8145158
I'm cleaning out all FP shared borders as you read this, so no templates.  I will try your solution.  Thank you, it opens the door to ways this may work!

Kim
0
 

Expert Comment

by:joshence
ID: 8145862
sorry - I miss typed my self before (in my first line I meant to say NO template to start with instead of TO template to start with.  

Another tip:
if you are going to go through all your pages I would really recommend you setting them up in a template.  You will hate the grunt work at the start.  But once over the hump you will fall in love with your self (figuratively speaking of course;)
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Zeffer
Zeffer earned 75 total points
ID: 8148919
you could do this with a site-wide find and replace in DW,
it is a very sophisticated function that will easily do what you want..you're not applying a template of course..but the end result would be the same..you can specify tags or any source code or text..have a play around with it.

Edit>Find and Replace

Z
0
 

Author Comment

by:kim_seymour
ID: 8149356
Thank you for your ideas and help.  This has helped me to find a solution which tests well on my 18,000 page site.

Instead of using templates, I'm in the process of doing a sitewide search and replace with include files. The include top and bottom menus will ensure efficient and quick global changes which require only 2 files to uploaded insteaded of needing to upload all template-based files.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:zenlion420
ID: 9907901
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Split: joshence {http:#8144950} & Zeffer {http:#8148919}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

zenlion420
EE Page Editor
0