Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

GUI "dialog box" help/question

Posted on 2003-03-15
4
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
All

First of all I am trying to develop an application on Windows system, and I am writing in straight C (sadly no real knowledge of C++ or C#) I am using MS Visual Studio 6... I need a way in a GUI window a.k.a a dialog/prompt box to ask the user for his uerid in a graphical format... and then to return the value of userid to the code that launched this prompt/dialog box... Any idea...??? available libraries??? etc...?

PS I have noticed that using MSVS you can make use of the MessageBox functions in straight C, however, there is no way with these message boxes to accept a value let alone have it return that value to the calling application code....

Any ideas..? if suggestion involve somthing other than straight C an example would be helpful... Actually i was hoping that there may even be a library either someone has or knows of that I can load into my C application to accomplish this... in the event this can not be done in straight C... (obviously the library might be written in another language i.e. C++, but can be loaded into my C app.. and return the entered value)...

thanks
rdest5
0
Comment
Question by:rdest5
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Hermetic earned 60 total points
ID: 8144138
I think for what you are wanting, you might want to research the DialogBox() function and Dialog Resources.  If you don't know Windows programming, it may not be a quick solution, but it isn't too difficult.  Also, the docs contain plenty of examples.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ewest
ID: 8144990
You might have better luck getting an answer to this question in the Windows forum.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jmcg
ID: 10142671
Nothing has happened on this question in more than 9 months. It's time for cleanup!

My recommendation, which I will post in the Cleanup topic area, is to
accept answer by Hermetic [grade B] (a hint rather than a solution).

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

jmcg
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0