?
Solved

Medal of Honor wont run!!!!!

Posted on 2003-03-15
11
Medium Priority
?
458 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
well my question is pretty simple. why doesnt mohaa run on my pc. i have got a P-4 system with a "Super Nvidia M64" 3d card. i have tried quite a few things , like dva = 0 and deleting it, but it simply wont do. is there something wrong with my 3d card,if yes then where.
and yes, what is the latest 3d card available in the market?
0
Comment
Question by:kunalsahay
11 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:55chevy
ID: 8149459
Make sure you have the latest DirectX installed (DX8 or DX9)

Also make sure that you have the latest Nvidia driver installed for your video card available here:
http://www.nvidia.com/content/drivers/drivers.asp

There is also a game patch available from Electronic Arts (maker of MOHAA) here: http://www.ea.com/eagames/official/moh_alliedassault/download/demo.jsp

I believe the specific patch you would want is this one:
ftp://ftp.ea.com/pub/ea/patches/mohaa/MOHAA_UKUS_ONLY_patch111v9safedisk.exe
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Jerry_Pang
ID: 8156128
what is the error? describe what happens? a blank screen for a split seconds? error message? what happens?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:viralTempest
ID: 8170352
Try reinstalling, it could be corrupt registry keys.

Do what Jerry Pang said first though and post the error effects.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Jerry_Pang
ID: 8170879
kunalsahay,
take at look at this site.
http://www.opengl.org/discussion_boards/ubb/Forum1/HTML/001581-2.html

also  this one.
http://www.newbie.org/help/messages/583.html


this might help. if its an opengl/graphix card so on..
0
 

Expert Comment

by:planetfuzz
ID: 8201155
I had a problem with mohaa that it kept trying to connect to the internet when I went to start the game and it would then crash all I had to do was go into control panel go to internet options and select "never dial a connection" and it fixed it for me. Only reason I'm posting this is several of my freinds had the same problem and it was resolved the same way.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kunalsahay
ID: 8201673
hey guys, thanks all for your respone.
well if you wanna know in detail, whenever i start the game, it goes black for a second, comes back to the desktop, shows a console which reads all sorts of things which finaaly ends with "could not load opengl susbystem....and thats it. nothing happens after that.
  i forgot to mention, i have windows 98 installed on my system, with an super nvidia m64 3d card
 please help guys, i speny money on this game
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
scull28 earned 100 total points
ID: 8241596
I'm sorry to say your video card is well out of date for a game such as MOHAA, you have a TNT2 chipset, you need at the very least a GF3 but i would recommend a GF4 TI4200 if you really want to play MOHAA in all its glory, also consider your mobo drivers ( ie via 4in1 )hope this helps!!
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:viralTempest
viralTempest earned 100 total points
ID: 8250341
Its a monolithic card, but with some new drivers it might run fine. Find the nvidia web page and get some driver updates.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Neb
ID: 8348933
no way, you have no hope.
even if you get it working the game will jerk all over the place
buy a new card or take the game back,
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
ID: 10244075
kunalsahay,
No comment has been added lately (289 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: split points between scull28 http:#8241596 and viralTempest http:#8250341

Please leave any comments here within 7 days.

-- Please DO NOT accept this comment as an answer ! --

Thanks,

turn123
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0