?
Solved

What is in 5769-CM1

Posted on 2003-03-15
5
Medium Priority
?
378 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Can someone tell me what is included in Licenced Pgm 5769-CM1. I am upgrading an AS400 and don't think I use this. (it will cost 13K for the licence).
Are there any utility programs that can tell me what LICPGMs I am actually using.
Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:nigel_pettit
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:samic400
ID: 8146062
log onto your AS400 using QSECOFR.

type in GO LICPGM.

From the options displayed, I think there is one that says display installed programs.

This should tell you what you have currently installed on your machine.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nigel_pettit
ID: 8146853
Thanks Samic your correct however the question was to figure out what I use.
The obvious stuff like PDM Query etc is straight forward but I am not sure what is incorporated into 5769-CM1 (communications stuff).
I think it is used for RJE plus ??????.
Since IBM have/keep changing what is licenced seperately it becomes more difficult to know what you need.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:shalomc
ID: 8172989
FYI: IBM announced that they withdraw support for this feature.
http://www.ibmlink.ibm.com/usalets&parms=H_902-015

0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
theo kouwenhoven earned 400 total points
ID: 8201932
Hi Nigel,

I found the following about 5769-CM1 in the documentation:
===========================================================
8.6 IBM Communications Utilities for AS/400 Version 4 Release 2, 5769-CM1
 
The Communications Utilities for AS/400 comprises the MVS/VM bridge and Remote Job Entry (RJE) functions.  These capabilities provide for
interchange of mail and files and submitting or receiving jobs between connected systems.
 
The MVS/VM bridge provides support to allow the movement of mail and files to and from a System/370 host system (VM PROFS and RSCS)
using the BSC protocol or SNA over SDLC lines, over an X.25 network, or over an IBM Token-Ring Network.  The SDLC and X.25 lines may
connect through an X.21 interface.  This support also includes direct connection to VM/RSCS or MVS via JES2 or JES3.  Other operating systems
may be reached indirectly through the RSCS or JES network including DOS/VSE using VSE/POWER.  Other AS/400 systems, System/36s, and
System/38s that are connected to an AS/400 system MVS/VM bridge system using SNADS can also exchange mail and files with systems in the
network.
 
An AS/400 with the MVS/VM bridge may act as a bridge between PROFS users and users of OfficeVision for AS/400, Personal Services/36,
Personal Services/38, 5520, and DISOSS.  Users may exchange Document Content Architecture (DCA) Final Form Text or DCA Revisable Form
Text documents, notes and messages with PROFS users.
 
The MVS/VM bridge capability enables the AS/400 system to exchange with RSCS files, spooled output and messages generated by the Object
Distribution Facility on the AS/400, the System/36, or the System/38. Other files, such as job streams, generated on an AS/400, a System/36, or a
System/38 may be stored on the VM system and forwarded to the appropriate AS/400, System/36, or System/38 via the MVS/VM bridge.
 
The RJE portion of the Communications Utilities for AS/400 allows AS/400 to function as an RJE workstation for submission of jobs or receipt of
output from a host IBM 308x, 3090, 937x, or 43xx using BSC and/or SNA over SDLC lines, over an X.25 network or over IBM Token-Ring
Network.  The SDLC and X.25 lines may connect through an X.21 interface.  RJE support communications with host systems running MVS/SP
JES2, MVS/SP JES3, VM RSCS Networking, and VSE/AF POWER.

===========================================================
Remote job entry (RJE) allows an AS/400 user to use System/390-based applications and data in combination with AS/400 functions. RJE is part
of the IBM Communications Utilities licensed program (5769-CM1), which runs on all AS/400 systems with communications capabilities installed.
 
When using RJE, the AS/400 system functions as a remote work station that submits jobs to a System/390 host for processing under one or
more of the following systems:
 
   MVS/SP JES2 (SNA and BSC)
 
   MVS/SP JES3 (SNA and BSC)
 
   VM/SP RSCS (BSC only)
 
   DOS/VSE POWER/VSE (SNA only)
 
   OS/VS1 RES (SNA and BSC)
 
 
RJE can communicate with the host system using either of the following line protocols:
 
   Systems Network Architecture (SNA) over point-to-point switched or nonswitched connections
 
   Binary synchronous communications (BSC) over point-to-point switched or nonswitched connections
 
 
For BSC, multiple user-defined RJE subsystems may be used concurrently on different lines, each subsystem operating independently of the
other. For SNA, multiple subsystems can share the same line.
 
A writer (printer or punch) output stream can be directed to one of the following:
 
   A printer file (spooled or nonspooled)
 
   A physical database file member
 
   A diskette file (spooled)
 
   A DDM file
 
   User program
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nigel_pettit
ID: 8323619
Thanks Murphey the client has decided to go ahead.

Regards
Nigel
Sorry for the delay in accepting your answer
0