?
Solved

"New Hardware Found" Problem

Posted on 2003-03-15
34
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
I'm getting these at boot
'New hardware found' then
'Add New Hardware Wizard' pops up with
'PCI System Management Bus'
'Unknown Device'
which I couldn't find the drivers for either one, I used the browse option with the Win 98 CD, Win 98SE CD, the Monitor CD, the Modem CD and the motherboard CD without any luck.

I have yellow at 'Other Devices'
                         'PCI System Management'
                          'Unknown Devices'

I'm using Win 98SE and windows Plus which was just install on a new drive.
No other software installed.

Thanks for any help you can give me, Mike
0
Comment
Question by:mjcap
  • 12
  • 11
  • 6
  • +4
34 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 8143900
Greetings, mjcap!
  Did you recently install any new hardware?  In Device Manager, delete the items in yellow question mark. Reboot and let the computer system install the correct drivers.

Best wishes, war1
0
 

Author Comment

by:mjcap
ID: 8143992
I't a new OS install so I installed a modem and Video card/software, no other hardware.

It will not install the drivers after deleting the items in Device Manager, I've tried 3-4 times

Mike
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 8144027
mjcap,
   Which drivers had the yellow question marks? You may had a bad install of the video or modem driver. Remove the modem driver and video driver. Shut down the system. Remove the modem card. Reboot the system. Install the new video driver. Make sure everything is good and you don't get the error message. No yellow question mark. Then shutdown and put the modem card back in. Reboot and install the modem driver.


Best wishes, war1
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 8144179
Without knowing more about your setup, such as make and model and version number of MB, there is not much to tell you. This is an error over lack of or failure to install the chipset driver. You may need to run some kind of setup program on the MB driver CD to install the driver.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 8144187
You may need to do more then simply browse to the CD, you may even need to open a certain folder for it to find the correct driver.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
ID: 8144519
I would down the machine, pull all boards out.. leaving the Video card in.... reboot, see if you get the message.. if so, then I would think it is a mainboard chipset driver issue (per my esteemed colleague RAYT333), if you don't get the message, put one board back at a time to see which one is the culprit
0
 

Author Comment

by:mjcap
ID: 8144647
No cards are installed except the Video.


I got rid of the "Unknown" by installing something from the motherboard CD, I added 3 items so I don't know which one took care of it.

I still have "PCI System Management Bus" and did open ALL folders in the CD's (motherboard, Win98 and the Win 98SE CDs)

Now the "my Computer" icon is gone, can't find it using "find"

Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:mjcap
ID: 8144714
Maybe I should do a format and start over

Mike
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8145146
Does this mother board use the VIA chipset? If so see if this helps

VIA Chipset 4in1 driver package
http://www.viaarena.com/?PageID=2
0
 

Author Comment

by:mjcap
ID: 8145357
I have a Intel D815EEA Motherboard with a 815E chipset.

I don't know if I should use the VIA Chipset 4in1 driver package

Mike
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8145376
No don't install the VIA drivers your system doesn't require them.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 1200 total points
ID: 8145387
Go here there are some updates for the BIOS and drivers

http://support.intel.com/support/motherboards/desktop/D815EEA/
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8145444
Did you just get this mother board? If so it may have defect in it. Also go into the BIOS and see if you find an option worded something like this "Set BIOS Defaults" and select that option and then when you exit the BIOS choose to save the settings. Now see what happens
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8145478
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8145519
Also look here. Please read all pertinent material first.

http://www.intel.com/design/software/drivers/platform/inf.htm
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Lynn893
ID: 8145593
This actually sounds like it might be caused by an LT Win modem. I'd check to see if you have a driver for it.  C:\Windows\System\LTmodem.vxd or C:\Windows\System\vmm32.vxd (vcomm.vxd)
If you don't, search the net for one.

Good luck with whatever it turns out to be.
Peace.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 8145644
Does it have onboard sound? I know some of these models had it as an option, Also it could be the on board LAN. Make sure the drivers are installed for them.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:mjcap
ID: 8146620
My BIOS was ok but had to upgrade some of the drivers which took care of "PCI System Management Bus"  problem but I still don't have the "my computer" icon

Thanks, Mike
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8146674
Hmmm other than the My Computer Icon missing is the system running OK now?

Is the My Computer Icon just missing from the Desktop? When you open Explore do you see My Computer listed?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mjcap
ID: 8146711
I think the computer is working ok now except for the miising icon which is also missing from Explorer

Mike
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 8146773
When did you first notice it missing?
Was it there when you first reinstalled the OS?
Did you install a utility that lets you hide the "my computer" icon?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mjcap
ID: 8146828
I was using it for awhile and I think it was gone after I removed the modem card or opening all the folders on the different CDs.

I didn't install any utility that lets you hide the "my computer" icon

Mike
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8146862
Hmm starnge. Never encountered this myself before.

Run the SFC
Description of the System File Checker Tool (Sfc.exe)
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;185836
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8146871
You might have to reisntall Win98 over the top of itself which will retain most of your settings and programs but will replace the system files.

BTW have ran the Windows Update yet? If not then install the latest service patch and see if that helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mjcap
ID: 8146908
I did run SFC befor without any help.
I"ll have to get the modem installed for the updates.

I'll get back later today, have to leave for awhile

Mike
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8149527
Do you have your desktop set to be viewed as a webpage? If so I think the hides the icon
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 8150707
hi MJCAP, go to safe mode that way any drivers that are conflicting won't, cheak your system devices remove any with question marks, then scroll down to universal serial bus drivers remove all of them, cheak the system devices if you can see any that have 2 of each remove both otherwise they will just reinstall when you reboot.
Cheak all the devices in here to make sure there is only one of each or the ones you know you have then reboot. Hope that helps. Regarsd Merete
0
 

Author Comment

by:mjcap
ID: 8151119
Had another problem with getting the modem installed which took 2-3 hours.

I'm still downloading Motherboard and Windows updates.

The only remaining problem now is the missing "my computer" icon and not being listed anywhere.

I can use a "my computer" icon short cut from another computer for now.

Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:mjcap
ID: 8151182
I got the "my computer" icon back just now when I installed the Video software.

Thanks for all your time and help, Mike

Back to downloading!
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8151743
:>)
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 8155109
Humm, didn't I say all you needed to do was install the chipset (motherboard) drivers in my first comment?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mjcap
ID: 8155224
That didn't help, it was the updates
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 8155328
Updates for the chipset drivers?? isn't that the same thing?
still installing chipset drivers.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8156443
0