?
Solved

Keyword Search

Posted on 2003-03-15
3
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-01
Hi.

I am working on a database program right now and i was wondering if anyone knew how to do a keyword search of an array.


so basically i load a data file, and then i wanna search the array for anything close to it. and then output the result. does anyone know of any tutorial programs that teach this or do you know how to do this. Visual Basic 6.0 code only. Thanks alot.

and the search will be from a textbox
0
Comment
Question by:JayeshC
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
robertlees earned 340 total points
ID: 8144411
Is this the sort of thing you wanted to do ?

Sub SearchArray()
   dim a as integer

   lbxResults.Clear

   for a = lbound(ary) to ubound(ary)
      if instr(ary(a),txtSearch.txt) > 0 then
         lbxResults.additem ary(a)
      end if
   next a
end sub
0
 

Author Comment

by:JayeshC
ID: 8144644
u guys are damn geniouses. thank u soo so much
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:PhiliP
ID: 8145024
database? ah, recordset!


dim rsSearch as adodb.recordset
dim fldSearch as adodb.field
dim strSearch as string

'populate recordset you fill in
set rsSearch = objSomething.getSomeRs


with rsSearch
 if .Recordcount then
   do while not .eof
     for each fldSearch in .fields

        if strSearch = fldsearch.value then
           'do something
        end if

     next
     .move next
   loop
 end if

end with
0