Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

16 Colors to 256 Colors

Posted on 2003-03-15
6
Medium Priority
?
603 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-04
I am working with a Compaq Deskpro desktop computer -- Windows 98 OS with a Pentium processor.  Until recently I have been running children's programs requiring 256 colors to run.  Now, all of a sudden the color setting on this machine has defaulted to 16 and will not change.  You can see the setting default back to 16 colors after I click "apply" and before the window closes.  Rebooting the system makes no difference.

I'm new at this, so I'm giving all the data I can find:
   1) Video Adapter -- ATI 3D Rage Pro AGP (1997-1998 Compaq)
(the chip in the middel reads Rage Pro Turbo AGP 15R3DUA33 B3K35 9818AA Tiwan)
   2) Attached to the main card are two chips that have SEC KOREA on them.  They are covered by a sticker that says                                     SEC
                                               KMM966G256BQN-G0
                                               KOREA 3823
                                               COMPAQ 314024-002
   3) The Chip is listed as a Mach64:RagePro
   4) The display driver is listed as  ATI 3D Rage Pro (atir3)
   5) The monitor is a Compaq V75 color monitor.

   If I'm calling any thing by an inappropriate name or term, I apologize.

   Let me emphasize ... this machine had already been running these programs for about a week, so I am assuming the machine was using 256 colors at that time.

Any help would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:ChattLibGuy
6 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 8144404
Sounds like a windows/hardware issue. Might want to ask in those topic areas. This is Graphics.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dearsina
ID: 8147195
Reinstall your graphics drivers, alternatively go online, find new drivers, install them. This isn't a hardware fault, this is a driver problem.

sina
london

0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
lyonst earned 500 total points
ID: 8158934
Go into Control Pannel .. System.

Delete your existing display settings.

Reboot and let Windows rebuild the drivers for you.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:brunoverrillo
ID: 8168482
Install the exe from Compaq link below - also read the associated text document - will show you what to do..

ftp://ftp.compaq.com/pub/softpaq/sp8001-8500/sp8263.exe
ftp://ftp.compaq.com/pub/softpaq/sp8001-8500/sp8263.txt

This file will resolve a bug your monitor has and may solve the problem. Once you have installed the file - reboot - try changing the color settings again.

If this doesn't work...

Download and install;

DirectX 9.0 from Microsoft;
http://download.microsoft.com/download/2/2/3/22371837-c4dc-4f8b-af21-00c80d8b235c/dxwebsetup.exe

And the ATI 3D Rage Pro Turbo driver from ATI
http://mirror2.ati.com/drivers/wme-j5-30-1-b02.exe

If this doesn't work - your F*cked (lol) - buy a new graphics card...

Just kidding - should work after you done what I said.

Cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:ChattLibGuy
ID: 8178060
lyonst:

   Worked perfectly first time out!  Thanks!  Thank you, also to the others who sent possible answers.  Since lyonst's was the simplest, I tried it first.  since it worked ... I didn't try the others.

Thanks again,

ChattLibGuy
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:lyonst
ID: 8178142
Cheers..
0