Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Ole Registration Error

Posted on 2003-03-15
3
Medium Priority
?
475 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hello Experts

My previously robust Outlook is now proving impossible to access ... the following message appears :-

"An OLE registration error occurred. The program in not correctly installed. Run Setup again for this program."

I have completed de-installed all Microsoft Office 2000 Applications (using Add/Removed New Software in the Control Panel) and after re-booting have done a full Install of Office 2000.

Outlook continues to issue the same error message and I can't access e-mails.

I can get new e-mails using Office Express (which appears to be running correctly).

However, I have an urgent need to access previously received e-mails downloaded with Outlook.

This need is my most urgent, but I would like to revert to ongoing use of Outlook for other reasons, such as the Calendar alerts and other useful features.

Right now ... can you please help me to access my previously received e-mails?

With Grateful Thanks ... In Anticipation

Roger
0
Comment
Question by:Roger02
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rjcpjc
ID: 8145285
Try this link:  http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=249768

It tells you to install SP1a for Office.

Be aware that SP1A does put blocks on attachment security for Outlook 2000. So if you have a lot of EXE attachments, you won't be able to easily access them (without installing SP3 for Office which adds a registry key you can use to access them).

So, I'd suggest installing Sp1a, then SP3 (which should have SP2 rolled into it).
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Neo_mvps earned 750 total points
ID: 8145490
The issue can also be caused by a corrupted installation of Outlook Express.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;318653 (note: since you haven't mentioned what version of oe/ie you have installed, i always suggest that person upgrade to ie6 (sp1) for Windows 98 on newer machines if they haven't done that yet.  if you have upgraded to ie/oe 6, then you want to do a detect and repair on ie/oe 6.)

hey patricia, did ms update sp1/1a with the full e-mail security enhancement that blocks attachments?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Roger02
ID: 8145920
I am accepting this comment as it is the one which solved my problem.

In trying to use the earlier comment from another expert that was also much appreciated I encountered some ambiguities in the links provided.

These ambiguities could have been entirely my lack of understanding of the terms used in the links, and so I apologise for not following through with them.

The installation of IE6 included a re-installation of Outlook Express which seems to have had the desired effect of allowing Outlook to open, and there has been no recurrence of the problem error message.

For the access to prior, current and future e-mails that results I am most grateful.

Many thanks to both experts for the fast responses.

With Best Wishes

Roger
0