?
Solved

Getting Started with GUI

Posted on 2003-03-15
8
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
Hello,

I have been poking around a bit with C++ and want to get out of the boring console programs.  Can someone point me in the direction of some good tutorials for making Windows programs.

I am using Dev C++ for a compiler.
0
Comment
Question by:ryman_2000
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:vadik
ID: 8144483
MS Press - Programming Windows 5th Edition by Charles Pelzol
0
 

Author Comment

by:ryman_2000
ID: 8144487
Anyone Online Resources?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CINGIL
ID: 8144543
I think you should try OpenGL...To create OpenGL graphics firstly, you must download gl library headers to compile OpenGL codes...

http://www.home.no/apron/english/apron.htm?tut_gl

In above web adres you can find some tutorial codes & applications about OpenGL...
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:ryman_2000
ID: 8144548
Anyone Online Resources?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ryman_2000
ID: 8144564
Ok, I was looking at that site, CINGIL

I think I would be more interested in the WIN 32 (I want to create programs with Text Areas, check boxes, radio lists, etc. and not graphics)  I will check out some of the programs there, thanks for the URL.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ryman_2000
ID: 8144599
Ok, I was looking at that site, CINGIL

I think I would be more interested in the WIN 32 (I want to create programs with Text Areas, check boxes, radio lists, etc. and not graphics)  I will check out some of the programs there, thanks for the URL.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ryman_2000
ID: 8144604
Ok, I was looking at that site, CINGIL

I think I would be more interested in the WIN 32 (I want to create programs with Text Areas, check boxes, radio lists, etc. and not graphics)  I will check out some of the programs there, thanks for the URL.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Kashra earned 200 total points
ID: 8144745
Well, the easiest way to start learning to code with the WIN32 API, is to learn by example. The best tutorial online, that I know of, was written by theForger. Its what I used to get myself started writing windowed programs, and its very comprehensive:

http://www.winprog.org/tutorial/

Oh, and its free, and downloadable.

If you're looking for a dirty-but-easy solution, you could try Microsoft's Visual C++ compiler, which has a number of easy wizards that build basic windows applications using MFC (checkboxes, menus, controls and all).

If you want to program graphics, but don't feel like learning OpenGL or DirectX, you could try the CDX GDK, which is a set of wrapper classes for DirectX:

http://www.cdxlib.com/

Good luck!
0