?
Solved

Unable to load Vshield 6x on Windows 2000 computer

Posted on 2003-03-15
6
Medium Priority
?
343 Views
Last Modified: 2009-12-16
I have a windows 2000 computer using McAfee VirusScan 6.x, I was infected with the W32/klez.h@mm virus.  I was able to remove the virus.  I have uninstalled and reintsalled McAfee by following the instructions provided by McAfee.  I VShield program will not load when the computer is turned on.  When I load virus scan from the menu, it prompts me to load the VSheild program, however, it will not load.  The system feezes for about 1 minute before it lets me scan my computer or exit.

Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:knatale
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
ghana earned 1000 total points
ID: 8145757
If you would run VScan 7 on Windows XP this would be a know problem. But maybe the solution is the same:

http://www.mcafeehelp.com/displayDoc.asp?docID=69461¶m1=245&PopularFAQ=YES

But to be true I'm afraid your machine is still infected with Klez.H. As also mentioned in the article above it's one of the symptoms of Klez.H, that VShield won't load.

First I would check that the computer is really clean. To do that use an online scanner (for example: http://www.pandasoftware.com/activescan/ or http://housecall.trendmicro.com/) or have a look at your registry. In the key:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run

there must not be any reference to a WINKxxx.EXE file ("xxx" looks random). If there is one then your computer is still infected. Then you should follow the removal instructions on:

http://www.mcafeehelp.com/faq3.asp?docid=68165

The best thing would be to try Stinger, an automatic removal tool (http://vil.nai.com/vil/stinger/).

Please let us know if your computer is prooven as virus free and the problem still persists.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 8146336
I agree, this is one of the symptoms of the virus
try an online scan
http://housecall.trendmicro.com/ 

http://security.symantec.com/

http://www.pandasoftware.com/activescan/com/activescan_principal.htm



these are free
0
 

Author Comment

by:knatale
ID: 8146822
I have run the Panda Active scan twice.  The first time it did find several viruses that McAFee did not find. The second time the system was clean.  I still cannot get the vshield to load.  Would I be better off installing a different virus protection program?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ghana
ID: 8147544
No, it's not necessary to install another antivirus software although you should think about an upgrade to the latest version 7. Maybe the scan engine and/or DAT files of VirusScan were not up to date. That could be an explanation why Panda found viruses that McAfee did not detect.

Do you know, whether Klez was one of the viruses that were detected by Panda Active Scan? If yes then you should additionally run the Stinger removal tool. After removal you should reboot your computer and re-scan your computer with Active Scan to make sure that the virus really was permantly removed.

Then follow the description of reinstalling VirusScan 6 (http://www.mcafeehelp.com/displaydoc.asp?docid=68589).

Regarding the configuration of VShield: Make sure that there's a checkmark located in the box next to "Enable system scan." Without this being checked, the software won't run in the background and check your files.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:akboss
ID: 10510283

============================
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this
question is: Accept ghana 's comment as answer
Please leave any comments here within the next four days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS
AN ANSWER!
 
akboss
EE Cleanup Volunteer
============================
0