?
Solved

Task List

Posted on 2003-03-15
6
Medium Priority
?
146 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
How can i do to my program made in pascal, don´t appear in the Task List?

I know that this is possible, just don´t know how.

Any awser is welcome and apreciated
thks
0
Comment
Question by:Mirtograph
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
VGR earned 100 total points
ID: 8145779
ok
a task list is a windows concept
a pascal program is for DOS
have a good day.

If you have a CONSOLE application developed with Delphi, it may easily be hidden from that task bar (perhaps not from task list), I have to check dox

If you have a pure DOS application developed with a compiler for DOS? then no luck, it'll always show (it's managed by a virtual machine) and Pascal/DOS (and even BP7 if I'm right) has no means to do it
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 8145838
Ah, misread question.

VGR is correct.  It doesn't appear in Task Bar but does appear in Task List.  It is possible to hide some Windows applications from Windows Task Lists, however, there are other apps out there that show ALL running tasks, for example Win Tasks.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9314359
Mirtograph:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 9316857
Points to VGR
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:VGR
ID: 9324098
(always agrees with dbrunton)
0