?
Solved

ignoring script error in webbrowser object

Posted on 2003-03-15
5
Medium Priority
?
182 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
Hi

Recently my ISP has started disconnecting ever other hour, so I decided to make a prog to make sure I stay online using webbrowser object. Login is web-based. Normally it works great, but since I check status every minute, my isp somehow manages to accomplish a script error, resulting in no more automatic browsing in that webbrowser object every minute. How do I prevent these script error boxes from appearing??

thx a lot
/Kristofer
0
Comment
Question by:kristofer
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sethi
ID: 8145312
You will have to change the setting in IE. This is becuase WebBrowser is directly related to IE. Go to Tools>Internet Options>Advanced abd check "Disable script debugging".
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sethi
ID: 8145316
Also uncheck "Display a notification about every script error"
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:saurabhgupta
ID: 8145648
Set the WebBrowser1.Silent property to True.

Regards
Saurabh
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
saurabhgupta earned 500 total points
ID: 8145658
Forgot to mention, everytime webbrowser control loads, it sets the "Silent" property to False automatically. So you need to set it to True at runtime.

Private Sub Form_Load()

    WebBrowser1.Silent = True

End Sub
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 8145703
hearing...
0