?
Solved

How to make a change when a shape touches an image or a line?

Posted on 2003-03-15
8
Medium Priority
?
142 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-01
I would like to either enable a timer or increase an accumulator when a shape runs into an image or a line.  Does anyone have any ideas how I can do this?  If you need a better understanding of what I am asking, please let me know.
0
Comment
Question by:szap
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Shaka913
ID: 8145235
Are you using the shape object in VB, or is this some geometry that you have defined (like a sprite) and it is in motion around the screen?
0
 

Author Comment

by:szap
ID: 8145250
I am using the shape object in VB and I am increasing/decreasing the top and left in order to make it move around on the screen.  If it would be easier to make it like a sprite, could you tell me how to do that or give me a site that will show me how to do that?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Shaka913 earned 300 total points
ID: 8145296
Well, I could take you through creating a sprite as an object, creating a set of events and methods to define it and then show how to check on move and such for collisions, but I think that would be a waste of your time.  The beauty of VB is that you can use other's code to get the work done. I recommend for what you are trying to do to check out: http://www.appforge.com/dev/game/game.html they have great sprite routines and I think they will do what you need.

Good Luck
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Shaka913
ID: 8145302
I just realized that i referenced a mobile solution (for use with PocketPC and Phones and such) but it should still work with regular vb. if that doesn't let me also recommend some more complex stuff like these links:
http://www.synchrondata.com/pheaven2/www/area20.htm these are very complex routines but will definately do what you are looking for (i hope)

good Luck
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Shaka913
ID: 8155809
any luck?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 8900038
szap:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
Experts: Post your closing recommendations!  Who deserves points here?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:GPrentice00
ID: 9441199
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

 -->Accept Shaka913's comment as Answer

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER

GPrentice00
Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:GPrentice00
ID: 9441200
more than enough pointers in the right directions...
0