?
Solved

Gcc compiler; is it compatible with directx?; how to include libs and headers

Posted on 2003-03-15
6
Medium Priority
?
974 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Can anyone tell me if gcc is compatible with directx, specificaly directx 9. Also, what do I need to do to set up the compiler to include the directx librarys, So everything is peaches and creme? thanks y'all
0
Comment
Question by:skeid21
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Kashra earned 75 total points
ID: 8145849
Well, technically, I don't see why gcc would NOT be compatible with DirectX9. The only problems I do see are that you would be compiling in a UNIX/Linux enviornment that would probably not have the usual windows libraries. If you could find some way to get the windows platform SDK along with the DirectX SDK, you might be in business.

Best way to find out is to try, but the real best way is to just go download the command-line compilers for Visual C++ or Borland C++ for the windows environment.

If you're dead set on using gcc, though, the -I and -L command line options can be used to specify directories for header files and library files, respectively. You should add those commands with the paths to your DirectX SDK and Windows Platform SDK to any command line to compile your code.

http://gcc.gnu.org/onlinedocs/gcc-3.2.2/gcc/Directory-Options.html#Directory%20Options

That's a link to the manual entry for gcc's directory commands. Just delete the last bit of the address to get to the whole manual. Good luck!
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 8145889
There are versions of gcc for the Windows platform.

See here

http://gcc.gnu.org/ml/gcc/2002-08/msg00414.html

It seems that the mingw32 version can support directx.  See here

http://mywebpage.netscape.com/PtrPck/progtopics.htm
http://pulp.fiction.net/~jeske/Projects/HZ/docs/windows_gcc_compile.html

I couldn't find directx9 support out there at the moment.  5 is out there and 6 may be there as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:skeid21
ID: 8149833
I have ran accross some documentation that puts gcc being able to work with directx,(maybee not 9). But moving on from that question,(although -l and -L should work), I was wondering if there is a way to permently include a directory into the seached directorys for libs and headers that gcc uses.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9447118
skeid21:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 9449619
Delete and refund.  Not fully answered.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:tubooboo
ID: 12487170
see http://www.dcs.warwick.ac.uk/~csucew/directx-mingw/

it has all the info you need and works with DirectX 9

Best
Emanuel
0