?
Solved

Distance from modem to computer

Posted on 2003-03-15
9
Medium Priority
?
284 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I want to wire in a computer and connect to Comcast by an RCA cable modem about 80 feet from the modem, but don't get a signal. I have checked all the wires in my Cat5 cable for continuity and shorts. I have removed and reapplied the RJ45 connects several times, and the wires are installed in the correct order. The cat5 cable doesn't run by any fluorescent lights or electric wires that were carrying current when I tried to connect. Is this distance 80 feet too far between the modem and the computer? If not, what could possibly be the problem? Better yet, what is the solution?

I really don't want to go to a wireless modem for a desktop computer.
0
Comment
Question by:ryashinsky
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:GaneshA
ID: 8145509
U can use repeaters for CAT 5 cable in case u need this connectivity.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kiranghag
ID: 8145517
which kind of cable u are using...make sure that the cable is made by connecting right pins...
i guess u'll need straight thru cable on whihch pin 1 goes to pin 1 and so...
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kiranghag
ID: 8145526
80 feet is i guess around 24 mts...thats not tooo long..
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dansoto
ID: 8145750
how about the NIC?  Do we know for sure the Network Card is working?

- dan soto -
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
stevenlewis earned 300 total points
ID: 8146328
Cat5 specs are 100 meters (about 300 feet) so you are well within that
make sure you are using
CAT 5 Cable Pairs Color Code                  

  Pair 1      Blue                       White/Blue

  Pair 2      White/Orange        Orange

  Pair 3    White/Green            Green

  Pair 4    White/Brown            Brown

           

Side 1                                               Side 2

Pin                                                            Pin      

1*   White/Orange                                       1 *         White/Orange

2*   Orange                                                 2 *         Orange        

3*   White/Green                                         3 *         White/Green

4     Blue                                                     4          Blue            

5     White/Blue                                           5          White/Blue

6*   Green                                                   6   *       Green        

7     White/Brown                                        7          White/Brown

8      Brown                                                  8          Brown        

 * These are the cables that carry the signals.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 8146331
also try forcing the NIC to 10mbit, full duplex, or even half duplex
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9153087
ryashinsky:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:juliancrawford
ID: 10085015
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: stevenlewis {http:#8146328}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Julian Crawford
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0