?
Solved

Windows 2000 Pro games (solitaire, minesweeper, etc) disappeared from startup... admin tools folder empty... disk defrag gone

Posted on 2003-03-15
29
Medium Priority
?
383 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Okay,

Here's what I did.  I logged in as administrator and copied my "kenya marlow (that's me)" user profile over top of the "all users" user profile. I guess this was a big mistake because now half of my programs in the start menu are missing.  I have no more windows games (minesweeper, solitaire, etc...) My administrative tools folder is completely empty.  I try to run my Norton Virus System Scan and it gives me this script error: Line:932 Char:8 Unspecified error... Code:0  URL: res://C:\progra~1\norton~1\navui.dll/navstats.htm  ... do you want to continue running scripts on this page?

After this message, my scan will not perform.

I have noticed that all of my Windows\system files are no longer there, but I did find them located in C:\Winnt\System32 ... my games are now located in that folder, but like I said they are no longer in the start menu under accessories... I have also lost my disk defrag

One more thing... ever since I bought this pc, I have had the following error at times: C:\WINNT\SYSTEM32\KB16.COM SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\VirtualDeviceDrivers.VDD.Virtual Device Driver format in the registry is invalid. Choose 'Close' to terminate the application.  

What have I done?  Are these problems fixable?

Here are my pc specs:

Dell Dimension 4400
2.0gHz processor
512mb DDR Ram
120gb hard drive

Please let me know if there's any more info you need.
0
Comment
Question by:kenya28
  • 11
  • 9
  • 4
  • +3
29 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:YarnoSG
ID: 8145420
First: the 16-bit subsystem error:  this is caused by an invalid registry entry:

you can cut and paste the following to clean it up:
_________________________________
REGEDIT4

[-HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\VirtualDeviceDrivers]

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\VirtualDeviceDrivers]
"VDD"=hex(7):00

__________________________
What this REG file does is delete ALL of the VirtualDeviceDrivers (Dont worry:  XP/2000 DONT HAVE ANY), and re-creates just the empty VDD key this registry location is SUPPOSED to have.  In our environment, an installation package that we had deployed caused this problem, so we developed this fix in lieu of re-doing the whole deployment.

Now as for your games:  what you SAID you did was merge your profile with the "ALL Users" profile;  however, from your symptoms, I think you actually REPLACED it.  The good news:  you did not loose any software, the bad news:  you lost All your shortcuts.  As the Start Menu stuff is stored in part in the All Users area, and in part in the personal profile area, seek out to replace only what is missing:  If you have another machine you can access, copy the 'all users' start menu shortcuts to a floppy, and then over to your machine;  do not drag them across the network, as the shortcuts will be mapped to the other machine if you do it that way, but the floppy method will prevent this from happening.

HTH
-Steven Yarnot
http://yarnosg.home.insightbb.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:kenya28
ID: 8145443
Where do I paste this information to?  I tried "start" "run" "regedit4" but it gave an error: cannot find the file 'regedit4' (or one of it's components).  Make sure the path and filename are correct and that all required libraries are available.

Please give instructions as if I were a child... I'm kind of new to some of this stuff :)

Thanks

Kenya
0
 

Author Comment

by:kenya28
ID: 8145458
Another question,

I do not have another computer with windows 2000 pro on it.  I only have access to one with XP on it.  The XP one won't work, will it?

If I don't have another pc to refer to, then what do I do?

Kenya
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:kenya28
ID: 8145462
Another question,

I do not have another computer with windows 2000 pro on it.  I only have access to one with XP on it.  The XP one won't work, will it?

If I don't have another pc to refer to, then what do I do?

Kenya
0
 

Author Comment

by:kenya28
ID: 8145473
Another question,

I do not have another computer with windows 2000 pro on it.  I only have access to one with XP on it.  The XP one won't work, will it?

If I don't have another pc to refer to, then what do I do?

Kenya
0
 

Author Comment

by:kenya28
ID: 8145584
One other thing I just noticed.  In my Windows\System folder there is only 1 file and it is named RDB16 (dos file).  Why did all my system files move to the WINNT folder?  I hope this isn't a serious problem

Kenya
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:trywaredk
ID: 8145811
I does'nt have a solution for You, but NEVER use Explorer to copy user profiles in C:\Documents And Settings.

ALLWAYS use RightClick MyComputer\Properties\UserProfiles.

Many Regards
Jorgen Malmgren
IT-Supervisor
Denmark

:o) Your brain is like a parachute. It works best when it's open

0
 

Author Comment

by:kenya28
ID: 8146404
that is exactly what I did.  I used RightClick MyComputer\Properties\UserProfiles.  Then I Browsed to C:\documents and settings\all users.

So, no one has a solution? I hope I didn't pay $10 for nothing.  

Kenya
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:trywaredk
ID: 8146431
Maybe this one can help, because You did'nt get the hidden and system files with You, when You did Your first copy:

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=291586

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Mcscotsman
ID: 8147168
Kenya28-

A very unfortunate mistake. I have just started using this resource, and it seems to be full of IT pros that like to help others with their problems, and in return will get help from others when they need it. However, none of them will expect others to fix their issues. They will take suggestions and then start doing some some work on their own. Microsoft will fix your problem for you for $250.

Now, you seem to be concerned about your games. This leads me to believe that you have not spent many hours configuring different services or apps. If that is the case, I would use the reimaging CD that came with your system. That will put your system back into its original state when you bought it brand new. You may be able to call dell if you cannot find it. If that fails, I would consider a repair. Put the W2k DC into the CD-ROM drive (the cup holder)- just kidding. You heard about that- right? OK, anyways- choose upgrade and then select repair. If this does not work, consider performing a reinstallation of w2k. A wise man once said, "I never change something that I cannot change back." but he doesn't get that much done at work. BTW- as you don't know the command for the registry editor, you should not be in there- for now.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kenya28
ID: 8148818
Mcscotsman,

I didn't mean to get anyone in a tizzy. I've noticed other replies that techs have done and they tell the people exactly what to type in under "start" "run", whether it be regedit or whatever other commands there are.  The reason most people sign up to this forum (help site) is because they are NOT technicians and they need help.  If I knew all the commands and knew everything about the registry editor, I wouldn't be contacting you now, would I?

I am currently attending college and attaining my Bachelor in Science Technology, but I'm not quite there yet and I do have a lot to learn seeing that I just started.

To be honest, I'm not too awefully concerned over just "games", but I am concerned that I have no use of my administrative tools folder since there is nothing in it.  There are a few other issues going on.

The only thing I really use this computer for is for DJing and Karaoke.  I use it for my DJ business.  All that stuff seems to be working fine for now, but I was a little concerned that all of my windows files have moved from the windows\system folder to the C:\WINNT\System32 folder.  I was curious as to why this is happening.

I will never ever go with an IBM again, instead I will probably switch over to a Mac.  At least your general public may have an easier time running a Mac with no .dll's to worry about and that sort of stuff.

If anyone can please help me "step by step" with this Virtual Device Driver Issue, I would honestly appreciate it.

I also just discovered another issue today.  When I load up my Word software, it gives this error: "Works Task launcher cannot install the necessary files to your computer's hard drive. There may be problems with your computer's hard drive. You can try reinstalling Works."

If I DO reinstall works, will this mess up anything else, will I lose any files, etc...?

If I DO wish to reinstall WINDOWS 2000, what exactly will I have to do and will I lose any of my documents?  Should I buy a backup drive first?

Thank you for any assistance you can be :)

Kenya
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Mcscotsman
ID: 8148859
Always backup your important data. You will lose your documents if you reinstall. If you have another disk, you can copy that data to it as a backup. You will lose all of your applications, settings, etc. if you do a fresh installation. But first, do you know if you have a "recovery CD"? That would be the best choice.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Fallenswordsman
ID: 8150286
This sounds pretty serious - okay first thing have you unhidden everything - go to Windows Explorer > Tools > Folder Options > View Tab
Then from there click on the Show Hidden files and folders and also untick the Hide Protected Operating System files (Recommended) tickbox. Have another look in your system folder and see if they really have moved or if they were just hidden.  

What I would also suggest is to create a totally new user and see if that makes the slightest difference - when a new user is created, it uses a profile called "Default Profile" in the Documents and Settings folder which hopefully should remain untouched.

If you are backing up documents, they should usually be kept in Documents and settings/username/My documents (if you save everything to my documents and if you haven't changed the default path). Make sure you get all those little things that you want to save as well, email, favorites etc. - these are the things that people usually forget to back up at their cost. You should know where your data is kept if you have extra stuff that's outside of My Documents.

As to reinstalling, it all depends if you've got one of those Recovery CDs as McScotsman says or if you have just a vanilla flavoured Windows CD to go from.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:YarnoSG
ID: 8151430
RE: the file I suggested you cut & paste:  
Open up notepad,
copy in the text between the lines
save as "FIX.REG"
and doble click the file.  
You will get a warning.
Accept it.
the 16-bit subsystem error will be gone.

-HTH
-Steven Yarnot
http://yarnosg.home.insightbb.com
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Adam Leinss
ID: 8152754
Run ADMINPAK.MSI from the CD to restore your Administrative tools.  Just do a search on the CD and you'll find it.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:kenya28
ID: 8153691
Aleinss,

I have no CD that contains ADMINPAK.MSI on it.  Where do I get this file?  Thanks

Kenya
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Mcscotsman
ID: 8153873
Kenya28-

The adminpak.msi is only available on a w2k server CD. You may not have one, but if you do:

Install a Specific Server Administration Tool Using Adminpak.msi
NOTE: In this example, you are installing the WINS snap-in.

To install a specific individual Server Administration Tool:
Insert the Windows 2000 Server or Windows 2000 Advanced Server CD into the CD-ROM drive.
In Windows Explorer, open the I386 folder on the Windows 2000 Server CD or the Windows 2000 Advanced Server CD.
Copy the Adminpak.msi file to the Windows\System32 folder on the hard disk.
Type the following command from a command prompt, and then press ENTER:
msiexec /i adminpak.msi ADDLOCAL=FeWINSConsole /qb

To locate the WINS snap-in, click Start, point to Programs, and then click Administrative Tools.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Mcscotsman
ID: 8153943
Also:

Although reinstalling w2k is a last resort, it does provide a way to get your system up and running. possibly without reinstalling your applications. If you run setup from windows, you can choose to install right over the old installation and preserve the settings. Your problems may be so deeply rooted that this type of install may not fix your problems in which case you will have to perform a clean install. BTW- if you were to have started the process when we first started conversing, you most likely would be up and running by now- it's not as bad as you might think. Just let us all know what you are thinking- I'll check back on you throughout the week for your response. Oh yeah, what about that recovery CD?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Adam Leinss
ID: 8154094
Well, that stinks, I thought was on all 2000/XP CDs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kenya28
ID: 8154539
This is a Dell computer and they never sent me a recovery CD.  I also have a 3yr warranty with dell but unfortunately it's only on hardware, not software.  Those people there couldn't fight their way out of a paper bag.  Most troubles I've had with this PC, they could never help me with, I've had to figure it out for myself.

As far as doing a clean install of win2k, I can't do that right now.  My pc has been working fine, I was just concerned over not having Administrative Tools and I was also concerned because all of my system files moved to a different location.  Otherwise, all is fine.

Like I said B4, I am a DJ and I do all of my DJing from my pc.  Right now, a fresh install is not an option because I have no backup drive yet.  As soon as I get a backup drive, I will definitely back my 120GB up and do a fresh install.

I'm really scared to do a fresh install because I just did that on my Win98 Se computer and nothing works right anymore.  I have 2 hard drives in that pc... one is a 8gb and the other is a 40gb.  I formatted the 40gb drive and wanted to just use that one on the old pc.  After I did that and did a fresh install of win98 se, the darn thing keeps popping up errors left and right.  That computer I was going to use for gaming and for my daughter, but now I don't know what to do with it.  I tried downloading device drivers for my hardware off the net and that seemed to work.  My audio is back up and running.  Video is ok also, except for the fact that not one game will run on that pc anymore.  Everything goes black and it freezes.  It doesn't even shutdown right... I always have to manually shutdown.  Oh well, that's a whole separate issue that I will be asking for help on later, I suppose.

Anyway, I am ordering a backup hard drive for my Dell computer this week...hopefully it will be here within the next couple of weeks, then I will see what I can do.  

In the meantime, any other suggestions are welcome.

Thanks again,

Kenya
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Mcscotsman
ID: 8154839
Nothing much more to add, except the following:

I've heard bad things about tech support at Dell but I would call them and get a reovery disk from them. You can also buy a some third party software such as Norton's Ghost and make an "image" of your system (once you have it in the exact state that you desire.) This is very useful as you can always revert back to this image, which can be contained on another disk or Jazz drive, whatever. Then you recover your data once you reimaged your system. I've used that method in training seminars where I need to install many similar systems requiring the same config.

I don't know about your other system, but I would first make sure that it complies with the HCL and then move to another OS such as XP which will be better for games and much more.

Get that recovery CD ordered.

Good luck to you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kenya28
ID: 8155136
I don't think I can run that other system on XP because its specs are really low.

AMD K-6 2
450mhz processor
128mb ram
40gb hard drive (7200 rpm)

Is the processor too slow to run xp on this system?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Mcscotsman
ID: 8155242
That will work just fine. One second.....
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Mcscotsman
ID: 8155249
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:YarnoSG
ID: 8158653
Right-click "my computer" and select Manage.  This is the same as compmgmt.msc;  most of the management tools can be found there;  I almost never use the start menu stuff myself....

HTH
-Steven Yarnot
http://yarnosg.home.insightbb.com
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Mcscotsman
ID: 8169924
I agree with YarnoSG, but I think you'll run into other issues down the road, Kenya. Although we haven't completely resolved your problem, I hope you got your $10 worth in tech support.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Mcscotsman
ID: 8220916
Hi Kenya28.

Is there anything concerning this case for which you need further help?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
YarnoSG earned 1500 total points
ID: 8224705
also, after re-reading the whole thing:  in 2000, the default "windows" directory is WINNT, not Windows.  the file under C:\Windows is something that was left behind by a sloppy installer, and should probably be in your WINNT directory, with the C:\Windows directory being deleted.

-Steve
0
 

Author Comment

by:kenya28
ID: 8229209
Thank you all for your help.  I appreciate it.

Kenya
0