?
Solved

Outlook 2002 can't connect to Exchange 5.5 on Windows 2000

Posted on 2003-03-15
4
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
I have set up a test environment. It has 2 computers, one client running Windows XP Pro and a server running Windows 2000 Server. I have Exchange 5.5 running on the 2000 server. When I try to configure Outlook 2002 (Office XP) to connect to the Exchange server it tells me the Exchange server is not available (after about 5 minutes wait). I am logged on to the Windows 2000 domain so the 2000 server is available. What do I need to look for?
0
Comment
Question by:awilson1199
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
GaneshA earned 1050 total points
ID: 8145559
Its DNS problem. May be u need to check the DNS configuration.

Try pinging mailserver.

If xp is getting the IP from DHCP.
Configure DNS settings in DHCP server.

Or try adding NETBEUI protocol in XP.

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dansoto
ID: 8145802
Also, if you are able to ping the host name of the mail server check the application log on the Exchange server to see what it is reporting (eventvwr).

Dan Soto, MCSE
New Orleans, LA
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:GearyTech
ID: 8149816
Make sure your Windows 2000 server is running WINS. And make sure you have the WINS server entry in your client PC's TCPIP. I spent $250 real dollars with Microsoft learning this lesson.
0
 

Author Comment

by:awilson1199
ID: 8222375
OK I configured AD and DNS (I am new to 2000 Server so not sure) and then everything works. But when I reboot my Exchange server in DNS picks up an IP address from my ISP, 216.21.229.199, and then it no longer works unless I delete the DNS entries and re-enter the settings I put in. The server has a fixed address on my network, 192.168.0.3, but I have dynamic IP from my ISP (this is a home network set up to study SQL Server).

Can any of tell me how I can stop DNS from picking up an IP address from the ISP and assigning it to the Exchange Server entry in DNS?

As long as I put the entries in and don't reboot it works perfectly.
0