?
Solved

Open application using Visual Basic

Posted on 2003-03-15
7
Medium Priority
?
170 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
I'm trying to use VB to open a database application (SQL based) to get information from it. What's an easy way of doing that?

Thanks in advance

King
0
Comment
Question by:kingamoon
7 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Sethi earned 200 total points
ID: 8145572
The best way is to use ADO. You will have to open a connection object and then you can use Command objects and Recordset objects to work with your data in SQL Server. You will however need these links to properly guid you about ADO:

http://www.vbcode.com/asp/code.asp?lstCategory=Database
http://www.codeguru.com/vb/Database/index.shtml
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 8146633
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 8900037
kingamoon:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
Experts: Post your closing recommendations!  Who deserves points here?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sethi
ID: 8907953
Recommendation: Sethi
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9056290
kingamoon:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sethi
ID: 9063974
Already recommended: Points to Sethi
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:GPrentice00
ID: 9113188
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

 -->Accept Sethi's comment as Answer

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER

GPrentice00
Cleanup Volunteer
0