?
Solved

connect two computers together

Posted on 2003-03-16
4
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
I connected two computers  together through crossover cable, I'm using Windows Xp Pro and TCP/IP protocol on my network adapter, I assigned different IP addresses and the same subnet masks to the TCP/IP properties of each computer: Computer 1 IP 192.168.0.1 & subnet 255.255.255.0, and Computer 2 IP 192.168.0.2 & subnet 255.255.255.0. I typed in the same Workgroup Name in the Identification tab. but the connection didn't work.
P.S:
I tryed to use NetBIOS protocol and the connection work ok.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:wasyr
4 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:FishMonger
ID: 8145908
Can you ping from one computer to the other by using the IP address?  Can you ping by using the NetBIOS name?  Did you enable NetBIOS over TCP/IP?  Did you turn off XP's built-in firewall?
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 8146277
> tryed to use NetBIOS protocol
do you mean NetBEUI?
NetBIOS is not a protocol
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jerich1
ID: 8147410
I would use tcp/ip......and if you are using router I would not use 192.168.0.1, you would probaly want to start from 192.168.0.2 - 192.168.0.254

And on XP if you go to the control panel and then to Add/Remove Programs and then to Add/Remove Windows Components and add Network Services it should auto-detect everything.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
dwipal earned 200 total points
ID: 8149183
Hi
Have you enable "File and Printer Sharing for Microsoft Networks" ?? You can do that from the network configuration.

If you are able to ping the machines, then atleast your network is working, we have now to troubleshoot the windows file sharing protocol.

Also, confirm that you have not enabled the firewall on the TCP/IP connections. (You should have the 'Protect my computer from unauthorized access' unchecked).

The file and print sharing is not working if firewall is enabled (It should work if we allow the port, but by default it dosent work). If the firewall is enabled then even ping dosent work.

Hope this helps
-Dwipal
0