?
Solved

Toll Free Numbers

Posted on 2003-03-16
4
Medium Priority
?
311 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
Greetings to all experts,

Do toll-free-phones keep a record of the persons who are calling to that number ?

Thank you.

Regards,
|SJD|
0
Comment
Question by:sanjd
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 8146910
yes because the billing for the 800 number is based on incomming calls, not outgoing
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Geekelite earned 80 total points
ID: 8147234
Interesting thing actually when it comes to 800 numbers.  Just about every 800 number out there has an ANI (automatic number identification) circuit attached to it.  ANIs cannot be circumvented by *69 or unlisted numbers, the number will still go through.  While the records for commonly used 800 numbers can be enormous, rest assured that they ARE all stored, and for a long period of time :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:sanjd
ID: 8149975
Thank you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sanjd
ID: 8150009
Thank you |Irmoore|.
0