?
Solved

between php and asp.net

Posted on 2003-03-16
7
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Hi ,

can u plz show me in a simple and easy comparsion way the features of php and asp.net ?and ur opinion??


and what is the best php editor??

Thanx alot
0
Comment
Question by:Latifa
7 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:esson
ID: 8145994
you can use notepad if you whant but i prefer an editor that know about the language. I use dreamwaver and asp so i get different colors on my syntax. That helps alot.

The difference between asp and php and whats best can be discused for a long time but i do beleve that php is more powerful. But php is also harder to learn than asp.

So it's up to you, php is more like c/c++ and java.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:markhoy
ID: 8146115
If you're happy with the MS way of working asp will suit you. If you are a "techy" then PHP or Perl might be better.

http://www.sloppycode.net/aspphp/ compares ASP to PHP (sort of!)

asp and .net sites:

www.w3schools.com
www.learnasp.com
www.aspfaqs.com

and,

http://msdn.microsoft.com/workshop/server/asp/asptips.asp: 25+ ASP tips to improve performance and style
4GuysFromRolla.com ASP coding tips, articles and examples.
http://www.kamath.com/ Active Server Corner articles, tutorials and free ASP components.
http://www.activeserverpages.com/ ActiveServerPages.com articles, tutorials and more.
ASP 101 samples, articles, resources and information for developers.
ASP Alliance.com a collection of ASP components, articles and tutorials.
ASPCode.net free ASP applications and code snippets.
ASP-Help.Com ASP resources, reviews and tutorials.
http://www.aspin.com/ ASP Resource Index a collection of ASP resources.
http://asp.superexpert.com/ ASP Super Experts answers to ASP questions, articles, jobs, links and software.
http://www.tcp-ip.com/ASP Toolbox directory for ASP application, components and tutorials.
http://www.asptown.com/ ASP Town ASP resource with scripts and articles, components, guides and software.
http://www.aspwatch.com/index.asp ASPwatch.com articles on ASP scripting, database, components and integration.
FindTutorial.com free ASP tutorials.
Haneng.com ASP lessons.
LearnASP.com tutorials and lessons on how to use ASP.
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?URL=/library/psdk/iisref/comp275c.htm Microsoft ASP Component Developer Samples
ProgrammersResource.com ASP information, components and scripts.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:avner
ID: 8146269
A very intresting articale :
http://php.weblogs.com/php_vs_asp

0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:whammy
ID: 8146324
He mentioned .NET, not classic ASP.

ASP.NET is more like Java (and unlike ASP or PHP), in that it isn't a scripting language - it is managed code that's compiled at runtime with a JIT (Just In Time) compiler.

Simple explanation, but hope it helps.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:avner
ID: 8146333
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
whammy earned 2000 total points
ID: 8146366
Also I might like to ask, what are you going to be developing?

If you want to develop websites cheaply, are familiar with C-type syntax, and want to use open source products, then PHP is probably your best bet.

However if you want to also easily build Windows Applications, .NET (using VB.NET if you're familiar with VB, or C# if you prefer C-type syntax (my preference)), then you'd probably want to go with .NET.

But it costs big $$$ at the current moment of course, since it's a Microsoft product. Although, the Mono project is attempting to port C# to Linux, open source.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:thanassis
ID: 8150648
Still it is not clear that which one is faster and having advantages over the other. You can do a perfect job using both ASP and PHP.
but I'll try a few comments:

ASP: is widely supported by inexpensive web hosting companies.
ASP: you write in VBScript
ASP: You have to pay!
PHP: is open source, runs on Unix and Windows servers. (Cool, because I write for whatever server my clients already have installed.)
PHP: Free! Zero startup costs to be a developer
PHP: is similar in style and format to C, C++, and JavaScript.

PHP:Simpler to learn, easier to connect to back end data sources, founded on standard programming methodologies. None of this proprietary MS object crap, that takes four years to get a bug fixed in. I've found several bugs that took much thought to achieve workarounds in ASP, as yet I have had no such problem in PHP, even when it is running on NT in either IIS or apache.


The choice is up to you :)
0