?
Solved

How to register the MS Log Parser .dll in a VB.Net Project

Posted on 2003-03-16
3
Medium Priority
?
718 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I have been using the Log Parser command line utility a lot but would like to use the COM .dll file in a VB.NET project. I am fairly new to OOP and dont realy know how to register the component in my solution, could anyone help me?
0
Comment
Question by:Dilbert1234
3 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
AlexFM earned 200 total points
ID: 8146143
In Solution Explorer right-click References and select Add Reference. Select COM Tab, find a COM Library you need, double-click it and press OK.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 9680449
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Answered by AlexFM

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

TheLearnedOne
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0