Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Unicode in Windows 9x!

Posted on 2003-03-16
16
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-01
Is it possible to display/edit unicode text (nonenglish alphabets) in a windows 9x system?

I saved a plain text file in unicode format in a Windows 2000 system and opened the same text file in windows 98, but just it....I was not seeing what I thought I supposed I will be....maybe windows 98 changed everything?

Obviously Internet Explorer displays the unicode text as it should be even if (what I know is) there is no support for Unicode in windows 95/98...so, can we manipulate unicode in a VB app?



S Krupa Shankar
0
Comment
Question by:shankarkrupa
  • 7
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
16 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:y2ksw
ID: 8147617
NYeah. Play a bit with:

lpszAnsi = StrConv(lpszUnicode, vbFromUnicode)
lpszUnicode = StrConv(lpszAnsi, vbToUnicode)
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:shankarkrupa
ID: 8150060
Hello y2ksw...

That function is okay for english letters which are within the 128 range both in Unicode and in ASCII.  But what I am looking for is the characters more than those range, say in the 8200 and more range....

S Krupa Shankar
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:y2ksw
ID: 8152564
I've no other idea, sorry.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
CD-Softy earned 400 total points
ID: 8155354
If you saved the file in unicode, you must read it back in unicode. Use the OpenTextFile method of the FileSystemObject (Reference the Microsoft Scripting Runtime library) and specify Tristate as the last parameter.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:shankarkrupa
ID: 8171682
Hello CD-Softy...

That is a nice help you provided for opening a file...is there a way to display it in normal visual basic controls?  Like, I am unable to display it in a textbox or richtext box...any other way I can display it for the user?

Thanks for your help, I am going to give you points anyway...

S Krupa Shankar
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:shankarkrupa
ID: 8171699
Because, after I copy the contents to the clipboard, there is just "????" and so on the clipboard.  If I place the contents in a textbox ( I read all the file contents and saved it in a variable and set text1.text=variablename), all I get in the text box is just "?????" and so on....the same thing happens even if I place it in a richtextbox....

S Krupa Shankar
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:CD-Softy
ID: 8175857
After you've read in the unicode data, you must now convert it to ansi.

VariableName = StrConv(VariableName, vbFromUnicode)
Text1.Text = VariableName
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:shankarkrupa
ID: 8202283
Hello cd-softy...

Sorry for this so late reply...I was checking what you said with all controls....but I am unable to see the unicode text...if I convert all those letters to ascii, it converts all those letters that are in the above 2500 range to simpley question marks.....

Please help!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 8532272
Hi shankarkrupa,
This old question (QID 20552363) needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  Please see http://www.cityofangels.com/Experts/Closing.htm for information and options.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:shankarkrupa
ID: 8577772
CleanupPing...

I still have trouble...

maybe I should get a refund?

:((

S Krupa Shankar
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 8900031
shankarkrupa:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
Experts: Post your closing recommendations!  Who deserves points here?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:GPrentice00
ID: 8956434
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

-->Accept CD-Softy's comments as answer

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

GPrentice00
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:shankarkrupa
ID: 8967509
Thanks....

CD-Softy's problem did not solve my problem, but I of course it was helpful for me to learn a new thing...

Thanks,

krupa
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:GPrentice00
ID: 8971861
shankarkrupa

"Thanks for your help, I am going to give you points anyway..."

There is significant information in this question to warrant adding it to the PAQ list, although you state that your problem did not get fully resolved.

If your specific problem was not resolved, but you still wish to reward CD-Softy, you may request a reduction in points from 100 to a lower amount by posting a request in the Community Service area -- paste the link to this webpage in your question.  Then you can accept the answer yourself and keep some points to ask additional questions...
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:shankarkrupa
ID: 8998348
No, I don't want to reduce the points...

I am fully willing to give him the points..

Now I should simply click that Accept button?

krupa
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:GPrentice00
ID: 9001986
that would do it.
0