?
Solved

Video card upgrade. Best solution for PCI slot.

Posted on 2003-03-16
9
Medium Priority
?
194 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
My situation is probably similar to a lot of peoples, I am a uni student who needed a fast CHEAP upgrade and I didn't overly care what I got, as long as it was quicker than my old 686... I ended up buying a Celeron 1.1Ghz processor, Gigabyte GA-6VEML motherboard... and some RAM. It was quick and easy.
Now, 1 yr down the track I am begining to realise that I may have made a REALLY stupid mistake. This motherboard doesn't have an AGP slot, I am doing my honours degree in 3d graphics and the on-board ViaTech chipset is not going to cut it... I also quite enjoy my computer games :P
Anyway what I was wanting to know was are there any good quality video cards that would be suitable. I would prefer not to have to buy another MB... Could you please give me some cards to look for. It doesn't need to be the latest thing, or the greatest thing but I am interested in decent quality.
Just to make things more interesting I was also hoping for cards with 2 video outputs. This isn't necessary but would be REALLY nice.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:bejs
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Snowguy
ID: 8146517
There are pci cards frome ati and nvidia that have duel head output. That will work with your motherboard.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:NoviceScripter
ID: 8147684
With no AGP slot..........dude this is tough.
I am telling u this b'cause most modern Graphic cards i cam across requires AGP slots.
Well you can still find a PCI card though.
But i personnaly don;t recommend it.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Popmartian
ID: 8150623
bejs,
the best (only in fact) option for you is to get a PCI video card. Both ATI and Nvidia do have PCI versions of their cards (like Snowguy said).

No doubt AGP gives better performance, but I take it that you aren't going to write Doom IV at college. A GeForce2 MX class PCI card (if you can find one) ought to be real cheap and should satisfy all your needs. Its quite decent for games (with a fast enough processor you can even run next gen games like Unreal Tournament 2003) and will definitely be enough for your college work, unless you're programming DirectX 8 or 9 specific features, or OpenGl 1.4 or something.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:bejs
ID: 8155319
Thanks for the prompt reply...
With the PCI versions of the ATI and Nvidia cards are they current or like GeForce2, older but still good??

At the moment my degree hasn't got anything to do with gaming or programming but if I continue my studies next year I will probably be looking into game engines and the like. So what would be the best to go for?? Or is it not worth the hassle and I should save for another MB?
Thanks again.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
NoviceScripter earned 150 total points
ID: 8158276
MB as in motherboard?
If so yeah you should try to upgrade your Motherboard.
Make sure it has at the least a 4X AGP slot so you can slot in a good video card.
Perhaps a 64 MB DDR Geforce 440 MMX card would suffice for both gaming and other functions.
You can find tons of Video Card makers that do just that.
Make sure the Chip is by Nvidia.
Check this URL:
www.nvdia.com
or
www.hardwareextreme.com
If you are ready to upgrade!

Happy Upgradin!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:NoviceScripter
ID: 8158282
Opps.....
that Nvidia is a bad link.
Here is the right one
www.nvidia.com/ 
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kenny240179
ID: 8181745
go for the 64mb pci anything as most are made in the same factory . normally cheapest will suit you from a students point of view. don't let the badge fool you
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kenny240179
ID: 8181755
oh forgot to mention don't get a video card suitable for a p4 , different voltage and it won't work properly
0
 

Author Comment

by:bejs
ID: 8188407
It looks like I am heading for an upgrade... Thanks for your comments and advice. A new motherboard seems to be the best option, cheaper in the long run I suppose.
0