?
Solved

Enabling ip routing

Posted on 2003-03-16
2
Medium Priority
?
150 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
hi,

other than going to the registry to change the value, how do i enable ip routing in win 2k server?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:xstar
2 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 8146309
You don't it is a reg hack
you can create a .reg file, and double click on it (if you have admin rights)
this saves you from going into the reg, but accomplishes the reg change
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
EmbeddedMind earned 200 total points
ID: 8147871
Well, you don't have to use the registry to do this in Windows2000 Server. Simply use RRAS and enable IP Routing via that interface. You will configure the server as Network Router and then go into the "IP Routing" properties or something similar and check the box that indicates "Enable IP Routing." Hope, this was what you were looking for.
*Embedded
0