?
Solved

Ghost Image of Compaq Server

Posted on 2003-03-16
6
Medium Priority
?
466 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
Hi,

I pulled a ghost image of a compaq server, I have the net boot disk also. But the problem is I am not able to understand that how should I pick the image over the network. it means should I call the xyz.gho file for ghosting or there is any other method to call the ghost image file.

Best Regards,
Mukul Dutt


0
Comment
Question by:mukuldutt
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Todos earned 200 total points
ID: 8150913
Mukuldutt,

You can either cast the image trough Ghostserver over the network, or put it back locally (by bunring the image on cd or so). To put it back over the network, start the ghostcast server, and name your image. Change the settings to load to clients, and check the settings on wich partition to put the image to. When done, press the accept clients button (after setting it to one) and let your server boot from the net disk. When the client fails (usually because it has a preset multicast name set that doesnt match yours) you have to manually restart ghost client (A:\ghost\ghost.exe) without restarting the disk. Then you can type the name you gave your session in the multicast option menu, and your image will be put back.

good luck.

grtz
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MSGeek
ID: 8152620
To add to Todos, it helps to be on the same switch/router and the same vlan and subnet.  Muticasting is blocked in some networks dependent on configuration.  A more direct connection will also speed up the process.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ewall
ID: 8638896
What do you mean by "net boot disk"? If it's a bootable floppy that contains working network drivers for the NIC on that server and an M$ networking client, then you can simply boot with it and map to the network share where your XYZ.GHO file is. Since you might not be able to fit the GHOST.EXE program on the disk too, you can just save it to the network share where your XYZ.GHO file is.

If you _don't_ have an network boot disk, you can create one through some fancy interfacing with a NT or 2000 Server, or you can quickly tweak up a version of the ever-handy Bart's Network Boot Disk ( http://www.nu2.nu/bootdisk/network/ ) and use that instead.

~ewall
0