?
Solved

Where on the Web (or Magz) for the Latest Nerd Talk About New Things/Ideas in the Industry?

Posted on 2003-03-16
2
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
Is there a place on the web or magazines in existence that talk at the lowest of low-levels (at the nerd level) about new discoveries or new ideas that nerds (like me) talk about?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:aniston
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
dansoto earned 80 total points
ID: 8146747
WWW.SLASHDOT.ORG
In fact it's tagline is "News for Nerds".
It's updated many times per day with new news articles as submitted by readers.  They moderate the submissions and only post the ones they thing would be of interest to it's readers.  You can then link to a discussion of the topic.  Probablly the best known site of it's kind.

Enjoy,

Dan Soto, MCSE
New Orleans, LA
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Yawgmoth
ID: 8146781
Popular Science
Scientific Amerecian
Nature -- Really Nerd Stuff
Astronomy

Enjoy
0