Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

how a person can be granted the rights of SHUTDOWN only, nothing more, nothing less

Posted on 2003-03-16
4
Medium Priority
?
142 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
we are working in NT environment, In order to apply more security, SHUTDOWN of the system may be associated with only one person, having only rights to just shut down the system ( excluding the administrator ) , in my view, in default users,  only backup operator is the only solution, but better suggestions are requested.
0
Comment
Question by:afzal_rao
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
GaneshA earned 1000 total points
ID: 8146622
U can control this with Policy Editior.Use Local Policy.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9153079
afzal_rao:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:juliancrawford
ID: 10085034
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: GaneshA {http:#8146622}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Julian Crawford
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0