?
Solved

Problem with Win2K Network

Posted on 2003-03-16
14
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Our domain controller is a Win2000 Server . We have a server based software instaleld on the server and all the clients connect to this software. Now whenever the client tries to load this application form their machine all are getting the following error " A message sent on a datagram socket was larger than the internal message buffer  or some other network limit or the buffer used to receive a datagram into was smaller than the datagram itself". The error code is ERROR#10040 . I checked the MSDN support but its vast as ocean. Pls help me as how to solve this problem. We use DHCP for TCP/IP networking. Thanks in advance. How shud i overcome this.
0
Comment
Question by:kelpere
  • 6
  • 4
  • 4
14 Comments
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 8146996
Sounds like an application layer issue. Contact the tech support of this application provider. The error code is most likely an application error code, not a Microsoft error code.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dansoto
ID: 8148112
You didn't say what the application was.  In order to troubleshoot an application we must first know the
name :-)

Dan Soto
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dansoto
ID: 8148207
A quick search leads me to believe this is an IP error.
10040 is the IP Socket error for "Message Too Long" which is basically what your error message is.

More research on the particular error points to the TcpWindowSize registry entry.  All of this makes perfect sense so far because if this value is set lower than the packet size that it's trying to receive then you would get the 10040 error.

All of this said, here's one possible solution. This link "http://www.computeractive.co.uk/Features/1132659" talks about determining the appropriate TcpWindowSize and how to set it in Win98, 2000 and XP.

******************* STANDARD DISCLAIMER  **************
As always, before attempting to make ANY registry change, please, please, please back it up.... 'nuf said :-)
*******************************************************

If you try this out, please let us know if this helps.

Dan Soto
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 8148288
My position is that while these adjustments are possible with registry "hacks", it is the responsibility of the Application to adhere to the basic standard defaults, or make the necessary changes as part of the installation procedure. Poorly written applications/setup routines should not be accepted - period - unless they are installed/configured by application specialists, with a disclaimer 'if you try installing this on your own, it may not work properly'. Once you call their tech support, an immediate flag goes up - "aha, you tried to do it on your own, didn't you? Didn't want to pay for us to install it, did you?"
Make the application developers earn the money they are charging your for the license.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dansoto
ID: 8148323
lrmoore.. I agree whole heartedly agree.  In fact, I meant to include (but totally forgot) a sentence or two that pretty much said what you just did.
I however offered the "fix" just in case one wanted to take matters into their own hand....in a kind of pick your own poison kind of way.  We all know how tech support can be no matter if you are right or wrong :-)

Dan Soto
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 8148366
<vbg>  <8-}
Welcome to the team, Dan!


0
 

Author Comment

by:kelpere
ID: 8150494
Dansoto! the link you provided didnt help me much. I shifted that software from the server (its an accounting and HR software) to another machine and made the accounts clients access that PC for this application. Its working fine there but still i m not able to fix that 'Message Too Long ' error from my Main Server. THanks for your and other's messages!
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 8152782
kelpere,
You still have not answered the most basic questions - What is the application? Who makes it? Have you contacted their tech support?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dansoto
ID: 8152835
Important questions indeed.....

One can not troubleshoot the unknown :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:kelpere
ID: 8156904
I told already in my second message that its an Accounting Software called FOCUS. We hv contacted the Tech support and they are saying its a network error and not the application error. Forget about the application just tell me whats the cause for that error message and how it can be solved?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dansoto
ID: 8157661
Sir,

In your second message all you said was "its an accounting and HR software".  You did not mention the name of the application.  In order to effectively troubleshoot any problem, one must know all variables.

Anyways....yes it is a network error but it has not been determined (precisely) whether or not it is a sending error (too large of a packet) or a receiving error (too small of a buffer).

HOWEVER.... the fact that you have switched it to another server and the problem goes away, leads me to believe that is is a machine-specific error.  Now it's time to take a look at the difference between the two servers.
Please tell  us the specific OS and service pack level of the two machines.  This would be a good start.

Thanks,

Dan Soto
New Orleans, LA
0
 

Author Comment

by:kelpere
ID: 8165215
Thanks Dansoto for your revert. Our main PDC is a Win2K Server with Service Pack 3. The second server is actually a standby server running Windows NT , SP 6. The PDC uses DHCP addressing for all the clients. But the problem i posed above started happening after i uninstalled and re-installed 3 applications on the server. Those were
1. ProComm Plus ( a communication software from Symantec)
2. ARCServe ( Storage and Backup software) and
3. Symantec Antivirus  Enterprise Edition.

How this can be a machine specififc problem as none of the network users had any problem in accessing printers(Print server) , browsing the net and accessing the server for other files till now. Only with this accounting application im having the problem. Hope this gives a clear idea for the problem. Expecting more details from you. I searched through the net to find a solution. But no one is saying the cause and remedy. In one site i found to adjust the TCPWindowsize value but i dint try it! By the way the client nodes accessing this Accounts Application includes Win2K, WinNT and Win 98.. Thnks!!!

***** Hey dansoto pls dont add title 'SIR' on the messages..it adds a much formal flavor in discussing matters :) ****

0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
dansoto earned 225 total points
ID: 8167155
kelpere,

When I mentioned that the problem is "machine-specific" I was referring to the fact that it works on one machine but not the other (hence specific to one machine).

While I still believe (as lrmoore) pointed out that onus for solving this should be on the Focus support group.  I, however, know how frustating dealing with application support can be.

Aside from that, I have found the following:

There is a registry key within NT4 and 2000 that attempts to discover the MTU (Maximun Transmission Unit) over a path that a remote station can handle.  This setting is basically the inverse of the tcpWindowSize that you attempted setting on the client machine.  This is basically the sending size.  It determines how big of a packet the receiving side can handle and adjusts the packet size accordingly.  Here is the article....

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=120642

....and here is the relevant excerpt......

EnablePMTUDiscovery
==========================================================
Key: Tcpip\Parameters
Value Type: REG_DWORD - Boolean
Valid Range: 0,1 (False, True)
Default: 1 (True)
Description: Setting this parameter to 1 (True) causes TCP to attempt to discover the Maximum Transmission Unit (MTU or largest packet size) over the path to a remote host. By discovering the Path MTU and limiting TCP segments to this size, TCP can eliminate fragmentation at routers along the path that connect networks with different MTUs. Fragmentation adversely affects TCP throughput and network congestion. Setting this parameter to 0 causes an MTU of 576 bytes to be used for all connections that are not to machines on the local subnet
==========================================================

...here is another setting and excerpt from the same article that may be relevant.............
==========================================================
MTU
Key: Adapter Name\Parameters\Tcpip

NOTE: In Windows 2000 and later this value is under the following key:

Key: Tcpip\Parameters\Interfaces\ID for Adapter

Value Type: REG_DWORD Number
Valid Range: 68 - the MTU of the underlying network
Default: 0xFFFFFFFF
Description: This parameter overrides the default Maximum Transmission Unit (MTU) for a network interface. The MTU is the maximum packet size in bytes that the transport will transmit over the underlying network. The size includes the transport header. Note that an IP datagram may span multiple packets. Values larger than the default for the underlying network will result in the transport using the network default MTU. Values smaller than 68 will result in the tranport using an MTU of 68.
==========================================================

Once again, please backup the registry if you plan on modifying any of these entries.

Good Luck,

Dan Soto
0
 

Author Comment

by:kelpere
ID: 8186180
I will try that dansoto and i think that shud work. Many thanx for that.
0