[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

TpageControl Tabsheet hide??

Posted on 2003-03-16
8
Medium Priority
?
2,342 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
hello,
I got a problem that is cause I want to hide a tabsheet in a TpageControl but, it aint working the only thing to hide is to destroy it??
is there no other way?? and how can I make it visible again then??

(i´m using win Xp and delphi 6)

plz help..
Greets
0
Comment
Question by:krydea
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
h_mohsenian earned 500 total points
ID: 8146294
use these 2 properties of each TTabSheet
  Visible
  TabVisible

for example put a TPageControl and 2 sheets in it, one sheet with Btn1, another sheet with Btn2,

// Button1 is in Tabsheet1
procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
begin
  TabSheet1.Visible := FALSE;
  TabSheet1.TabVisible := FALSE;
end;

and

// Button2 is in Tabsheet2
procedure TForm1.Button2Click(Sender: TObject);
begin
  TabSheet1.Visible := TRUE;
  TabSheet1.TabVisible := TRUE;
end;
0
 

Author Comment

by:krydea
ID: 8147207
doesn't work...
0
 

Author Comment

by:krydea
ID: 8147218
it does work:)
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:h_mohsenian
ID: 8150132
ok ;-) now, is it all right ?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 8150804
hi hamed :-)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:h_mohsenian
ID: 8151063
hi mikle, how are u ?
First of all , congratulations, you are in the first place now. :-), it was predictable ;-)

21th March is our new year and we are going to start the holydays. I dont know that did I told you or not , now I am a master student ( in Electrical Eng again, in CONTROL sub filed again ;-) ).

I wana work on Network Flow Control ( Congestion Avoidance - QoS , ...; ) by Control Theory Approach, for my master thesis.what is your idea? i think it can be an interesting subject

best wishes for you and your family.
Hamed ;-)
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 8152544
hi hamed,

can you leave your mail-adress here,
i never have it anymore :-(

or send me a mail to

info@meikl.de

meikl ;-)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:h_mohsenian
ID: 8153126
hi again , my email : h_mohsenian@yahoo.com and my univ email : mohsenianrad@mehr.sharif.edu I am waiting for your email ;-)

Hamed;-)
0