?
Solved

SmartMedia card for Digital Camera

Posted on 2003-03-16
4
Medium Priority
?
352 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I have a 128MB Smartmedia card full of pictures I took with a Fuji 2600 camera. Unfortunatelly the card is slightly cracked in the back and the camera shows a warning of CARD ERROR. Is there any way that I can retrieve the pictures or is this information unrecoverable?  Thanks
Rafael
0
Comment
Question by:RafaelAlfonso
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
stevenlewis earned 150 total points
ID: 8146432
> is this information unrecoverable
probably, but if you can "bend" the card so the cracked part makes a connection, you might be able to retrieve the data
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:arbert
ID: 8146884
You might look at getting an external card reader and see if you have any luck with that (I saw one at Target for about $9.00)

Brett
0
 

Author Comment

by:RafaelAlfonso
ID: 8178302
even tough your suggestion makes sense, unfortunatelly did not work. I'll keep trying other alternatives. Thanks for your time and answer.
Rafael
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 8178385
Good luck to you. I hope you find something, but I think, since there is a crack, you may never get the data off it :~(
0