?
Solved

loading text into scroll box

Posted on 2003-03-16
6
Medium Priority
?
156 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
(flash MX)
I have a flash animation where I'm attempting to load text into a scroll box.  I've gotten it working in flash by putting this code behind a button:

LoadVariablesNum("home.txt", 0)

and of couse I've set up my text box accordingly.  But, when I run it in a browser it doesn't load the text.
0
Comment
Question by:skinneejoe
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Zeffer earned 200 total points
ID: 8148730
the code you have above would be trying to load the file into _level0..and replace that level..which is root..so there would be no text box there to load into.

if you want to use loadVariablesNum make sure your textfield is on at least _level1..

if your textfield is alredy in the movie you could use loadVariables and target the instance or variable name of your text box eg..

loadVariables("home.txt", "theBox");

wher..theBox..is the name of your textfield

Z
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rascalpants
ID: 8155241
loading variables into the level0 will not erase what ever is in the root of the movie Z... that only happens with loadMovieNum to 0...

did you give the dynamic text box a value for Var: in the properties box?  or did you use the instance name?

I think you should just use the Var in the properties box, because it is backwards compatible...

also, don't you need to use a lower case "L" for loadVariablesNum and put a ";" at the end of the statement?

loadVariablesNum("home.txt", 0);


you might also try and use a 2 frame looping movieclip that loads the variables in every 6th of a second... maybe your variables have not all loaded into the movie...


just trying to check the basics first...


let me know if you need any help...


rp
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rascalpants
ID: 8155256
also, make sure that if your text box is in a movieclip to use _root.theVariablesName  ... this will insure that your path is correct to the variables that are in the root of your movie...


rp
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Zeffer
ID: 8163562
yes you're right rp:)

Z
0
 

Author Comment

by:skinneejoe
ID: 8264642
ok i have the text loading into the text box and it is on level 0, but now when text loads in my scroll bar doesn't resize itself along with the text box.  For example, say I was loading the text:

You will get an email notification whenever this question is updated.

Then I wanted to load this text:

You will get an email notification whenever this question is updated. When it becomes a PAQ, you will have the option to turn email notification off.

My scroll bar won't scroll down far enough anymore, is there a refresh or something I can do to the scroll bar?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rascalpants
ID: 8314491
skinneejoe,

you need to close this question out...

please come back and comment or award the points...


rp
0