Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Case USB Connectors

Posted on 2003-03-16
9
Medium Priority
?
448 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I'm planning to upgrade a motherboard with one that has usb 2.0 and a front connector for two ports.  My case has connectors for 2 front USB ports, but will they work with usb 2.0 in terms of compatibility?

DJ
0
Comment
Question by:DeJimbo
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
oldgreyguy earned 100 total points
ID: 8146894
should make no difference.... the 5/6 discrete wires that come off the case are no different with USB 1 or 2
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kiranghag
ID: 8146919
make sure their pin configuration same as the previous ones...
there are total 4 wires on one usb connector...but some connectors use 5 pin header for one.
this leads to chaos when u choose usb connector (for inside computer)  so be sure abt it
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DeJimbo
ID: 8147656
aren;'t all usb headers the same for pinouts and stuff?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
ID: 8147686
the pinouts are a standard... but manufacturers will implement them slightly different... mostly naming conventions.

Antec (case manufacturer) calls out the pins as USBD...
Asus (mainboard manufacturer) calls out the pins as USBP...

the standard is the same  power, USB+ USB-, and ground
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:iclarius
ID: 8148180
DeJimbo,

1. USB pinouts are standard for single rows but various mb makers either put the 2 rows of pins side by side maintaining the same order (1-4 or 5) for each row or reverse the rows so one row goes 1-4 and the side by side pins are 8-5

1  2  3  4  5      1  2  3  4
10 9  8  7  6      5  6  7  8

pins 1 and 5 or 1 and 6 are the same signal names. 2 & 6 or 2 & 7 are the same, etc based on whether or not you have a 4 or 5 pin header arrangement.

Somewhat Standard Color Code
Red = 1
White = 2
Green = 3
Black = 4 and 5

George

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DeJimbo
ID: 8148608
don't expect a comment for awhile as i'll have to wait for my board to arrive...

bbs
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 10439082
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: oldgreyguy {http:#8146894}

Please leave any comments here within the next four days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

FriarTuk
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0