Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Bucket Colors

Posted on 2003-03-16
6
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Hi,

When I try to change the color on a picture with the "bucket fill"
no matter what color I sellect it only gives my the color of the picture.

I had this happen b4... can't remeber why!

Photoshop 5.5

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Paul Risko
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 8146791
Youre going to have to explain that again. No matter what color you select (where?) it only gives you the color of the picture (which color of the picture?).

Youre sure youre not using the eyedropper tool?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Paul Risko
ID: 8146809
Ok,

I have a transparent .gif. (it only does this with transparents) it's half black half trans. I try to change
the color of the black half to blue (or whatever) using the fill bucket and it does not change it to blue.

I'm not good at explaining myself.... I think I have computer head. I've been sitting here way too long!
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 200 total points
ID: 8146829
What does it change the color to if not to blue?

Here's a potential reason. Gifs have 256 colors or less in their palette. If you try to use a color that isnt in the palette you just wont get it. Convert the image to RGB BEFORE you try to edit it.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:zombeen
ID: 8150747
It definitely looks like a mode problem to me... Choose Image from menu and mode from it , and convert it to RGB, and then try

Thanks
Zombeen
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 8153259
Didnt i just say that?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Paul Risko
ID: 8154959
Thanks to both of you.

I'll post 50 points for zombeen.

I knew it was something easy I just could not remeber!

-Paul
0