?
Solved

dhcp in Windows Xp

Posted on 2003-03-16
4
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Is it possible to install and configure a DHCP Server in Windows Xp Professional?
0
Comment
Question by:asantini41
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:asantini41
ID: 8146748
I have a two computers network. My own pc runs both Linux nd Windows Xp. I Use dhcp on Linux and want the same in Xp, but found no info about this.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Yawgmoth earned 150 total points
ID: 8146775
This copany sells windows DHCP servers
Windows Installer or Windows Components in Add/Remove software does not offer an option of a DHCP server.


http://www.vicomsoft.com/dhcp/order/usd.html

chances are you may even be able to find some free once
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:dan_blagut
ID: 8146776
The Windows XP Pro do not have the DHCP Server services. But is some programs who can provide DHCP services runing on the windows.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 8146819
If you enable ICS in XP, it will become a DHCP server, although there is virtually no way to modify the configuration of it. http://www.practicallynetworked.com/sharing/xp_ics/

Else, Yawgmoth is correct, there are several 3d party DHCP servers that you can install on XP.
More (free) options:
http://www.tucows.com/preview/265297.html
http://home.t-online.de/home/hanewin/dhcp-e.htm
0