?
Solved

sharing ISDN

Posted on 2003-03-16
12
Medium Priority
?
290 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
Hello,

What is the best way to share an ISDN connection?
We are getting an ISDN line put in and want to share the connection with 10 PC's.
I know I need a terminal adapter, plus a couple of hubs (5 of the PCs are on a different location)
Do I need an ISDN router or will a switch be ok
I have tried looking on the net but have yet to find a satisfactory answer.

Any help appreciated




0
Comment
Question by:demon67
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 8146937
You must have a router. A switch only will not work. Choose a router that will perform Network Address Translation.


something like a Cisco router, 800 series:
http://www.cisco.com/univercd/cc/td/doc/product/access/acs_fix/811-813/81xhig/prodover.htm

0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:FishMonger
ID: 8146962
You'll need a router.  You can use ICS (Internet connection Sharing) which is Microsoft's software router but the best solution is a hardware router such as one of  Cisco's 800 series routers. http://www.cisco.com/warp/public/cc/pd/rt/800/index.shtml

0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:FishMonger
ID: 8146971
Irmoore, great minds think alike...I was finding the cisco link while you were posting.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 8146987
Beat you to it... <8-}

ICS won't work without an ISDN modem in a PC. Even at that, "Microsoft" and "router" in the same sentence? Talk about your oxymoron!

0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:FishMonger
ID: 8147043
I guess that I was assuming that a modem would be included with their service and then they would have the option of using it or go the Cisco route.

"Microsoft" and "router" is definitely an oxymoron and the same can be said about 'almost anything' and Microsoft.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:falerus
ID: 8149610
how about "microsoft" and "stupid"
0
 

Author Comment

by:demon67
ID: 8153742
Ok, so I need a router. Do I patch 5 PCs to a hub, then patch the hub to the router with a crossover cable?
0
 

Author Comment

by:demon67
ID: 8153767
Ok, so I need a router. Do I patch 5 PCs to a hub, then patch the hub to the router with a crossover cable?
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 8153827
Exactly. If the hub has an uplink port "X" port with a button, you can use a straight-through cable.
0
 

Author Comment

by:demon67
ID: 8154333
cool, I take it I dont need any other Hardware.
Just 2 hubs a cisco router and loads of cat 5 cabling :)
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 400 total points
ID: 8154369
You got it. Have fun, and just make sure you adhere to the standards with the cabling:

http://www.lanshack.com/make-cat5E.asp
0
 

Author Comment

by:demon67
ID: 8154645
Thanks for your help, and the other dudes too. Thx :)
0