?
Solved

Right protecting folders/drives from other users on a home PC with win2k

Posted on 2003-03-16
12
Medium Priority
?
121 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hello I would like to know how I would go about denying access to other users on a single non-networked machine. I am the administrator and they just have regular user accounts. Please help thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:murnco
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 100 total points
ID: 8146898
Take a look

HOW TO: Take Ownership of Files
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;268019


The Crazy One
0
 

Author Comment

by:murnco
ID: 8146939
this isn't exactly what i wanted, is it possable to like totaly hide a drive from a user, as if it were a network and the drive wasn't shared type of thing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:murnco
ID: 8146946
this isn't exactly what i wanted, is it possable to like totaly hide a drive from a user, as if it were a network and the drive wasn't shared type of thing.
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8146954
What drives are we talking about? Is the hard drive partitioned and you want to hide a partition or you have more than one hsrd drive and you want to hide the hard drive?
0
 

Author Comment

by:murnco
ID: 8146964
it's a seperate hard drive altogether.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8146989
Well you can still take ownership of that drive as long as it isn't the boot drive. Just add your self to the list and grant yourself full control and remove the Everyone group from the list. This doesn't hide the drive but anybody that isn't logged in as you won't be granted access to the drive.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Mcscotsman
ID: 8147050
Why hide the drive ? You just want to make sure that they cannot get access to it- right? There are different ways of doing this. One way is to add the users (or group that they are in) and then select deny for the permissions that you desire. Or, depending on what you are doing, you can remove the everyone group and just add the adminstrators group (or user). Be careful when removing the everyone group that it does not conflict with any apps or services that may require it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:murnco
ID: 8147070
do you mean by goign to the drive properties and sharing?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8147091
No, read this

HOW TO: Take Ownership of Files
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;268019
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:trywaredk
ID: 8147789
MURNCO... Sad it was a "single non-networked computer". If not, You could have used this one:

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=231289


Many Regards
Jorgen Malmgren
IT-Supervisor
Denmark

:o) Your brain is like a parachute. It works best when it's open

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Mcscotsman
ID: 8148188
Murnco-

You assign permissions through the security tab. Right-click drive>properties, and then the security tab. If you do not have a security tab, then you do not have an ntfs drive. You need an ntfs drive to apply security. You can convert your drive to ntfs through a command console as follows:

convert <drive letter>: /fs:ntfs
0
 

Author Comment

by:murnco
ID: 8148358
thanks Mcscotsman that is the reason why. :) woo hoo!!
0