?
Solved

win98se can't get updates

Posted on 2003-03-16
10
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
On two occasion now I have updated pc's to Win98SE using full versions. Ugrading one from 98 and one from 95. On both of these occasions I have connected to Windows update for obvious reasons, only to be told there are no updates available. I find it very hard to believe that both disks had every possible driver, security and recommended update on them. Last night I did the same for a different machine (upgrade from 98 to 98se) and Windows update gave me about 60 updates. All three installs were on top of existing OS's so as not to lose any other software or setting on each machine. Is the old OS somehow causing havoc? How do I get rid of it? Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:BrendanMoritz
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 200 total points
ID: 8147022
Greetings, BrendanMoritz!

Here is answer from Windows Update Trouble-shooter

http://v4.windowsupdate.microsoft.com/troubleshoot/

Problem Description:
After clicking the Scan for updates link the scan shows the "No updates are available at this time" message and the Windows text on the left-hand side of the web page is greyed out.  A review of the Windows Update.log file does not show any errors.

Resolutions:
The Windows Version registry key may be set incorrectly.  Please follow these steps to check this key and fix the version number if required:

1.  Click on Start, Run and type "regedit" (w/o the quotes).  The Registry Editor will open.
WARNING: Using Registry Editor incorrectly can cause serious problems that may require you to reinstall Windows 98/ME.  Microsoft cannot guarantee that problems resulting from the incorrect use of Registry Editor can be solved. Use Registry Editor at your own risk and make sure your critical data is backed up before proceeding.

2.  Navigate to the following key:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion

3.  Look for a key called VersionNumber and check the Data value for this key.  Depending on the version of Windows you are running, the key should read the following:

If running Windows 98 Original, the data value should be 4.10.1998.
If running Windows 98 Second Edition (SE), the data value should be 4.10.2222.
If running Windows ME, the data value should be 4.90.3000.

If your current VersionNumber Data value does not match the Data value that it should be for your operating system, then you need to manually change the Data value by double-clicking on the Data value and typing in the correct value.

4.  After making the change, connect to the Windows Update site and see if you still get the No updates available message.



Best wishes, war1
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 8150649
Hi, I recently formatted and my update works but there is no updates, I think because microsoft did say something that they would nolonger provide this service for windows 98 as an incentive to make people upgrade their software.
There is a lot of sites still available to get the drivers so that we can restore our 98 pc from reformatted issues to some normalality. try this link as it covers your questions plus a few more. Good luck.
Regards Merete http://support.microsoft.com/search/default.aspx
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 8189229
Brendan,
   We have not heard from you? Did any comment help you solve your problem? Do you have any more questions? If an Expert help you, please accept his/her answer and provide him with an excellent or good grade.

Thanks, war1
0
 

Expert Comment

by:BiggB
ID: 8193255
war1 and Merete,
Brendan here, I have had to update my profile so BiggB is now my current sign in. I tried everything that you both suggested, but unfortunately to no avail. the current version in the registry was already set to the correct value, and as far as No updates go, I reinstalled 98se on my fathers pc over the top of 95 only two weeks prior to this problem, visited update and had about 60 updates to choose from. I remember reading in either APC or PC User magazines that 98 support was disappearing around May. i have spoken to the owner of the pc that we are have problems with and have decided to do a clean install, which is what has been down, but it seems that I have opened a can of worms as now I have other problems to deal with. I thank you both for your suggestions, if you can find a way for me to register back as Brendan i would like to share the points offered between you both for your input.
Regards BiggB
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 8208874
Dear Brenden, do I understand you correctly that you can nolonger login to experts exchange? and have had to change your settings? if so try to go to the home page and cheak if you need to log out as Brenden, your cookies will be regestered as Brenden as well as your new one, and your email address will be the same as your original login details, this fixed it for me.
After you have logged off try to log in again using your original details.  Tip always log out when done. Regards Merete
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mindphaser
ID: 8210057
Brendan

Merete's advice to clean your cookies might help, but withour knowing what happens when you try to log in it is hard to help. If cookies aren't the problem you could send email to cs"at"experts-exchange.com and get help for your login problem.

You asked to split points between war1 and Merete.
I have reduced the points on this question from 100 to 50. I created a new question in this topic area for the other Experts to whom you wish to award points.

Merete there is a question for you at http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Win98/Q_20563715.html

** Mindphaser - Community Support Moderator **
0
 

Author Comment

by:BrendanMoritz
ID: 8212802
Mindphaser, Thankyou for your assistance, I can login in a Brendan again. Thank you also for allowing me to share the points between both Merete and war1. Is this something that I need to do and or are you able to award the points for me.
Regards Brendan.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mindphaser
ID: 8218455
Brendan good to hear that you are back.

As you might notice, I split the points, accepted war1's comment and posted a question for Merete, so you are all set for now.
To avoid any future problems, please allow me to close your BiggB account.

** Mindphaser - Community Support Moderator **
0
 

Author Comment

by:BrendanMoritz
ID: 8220537
Mindphaser,
Thank you for your assistance, please feel free to close the BiggB account at you convenience.
Regards Brendan
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 8353169
Hi Merete again, I must have been too busy and missed that question?
 I cant seem to find it using the links provided. Glad to have been of help anyway. Regards merete. Oh happy easter all.
0