?
Solved

Webserver - What account should be running ?

Posted on 2003-03-16
7
Medium Priority
?
166 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I am running a test web server on windows 2000, and i was wandering, if a web server should be running logged in the Administrator account or should it be running on another type of account ? Is it insecure to have it on the Administrator account ? I hope someone can answer my questions. Thanks in advance.

Regards,

slop
0
Comment
Question by:mitnick2
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Mcscotsman
ID: 8147011
You should be running your IIS services under the LocalSystem account and not the administrator account.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mitnick2
ID: 8147020
Thanks for the answer Mcscotsman, but i was talking about the whole machine. Its a win 2k machine running IIS 5, therefore, IIS should be running under localsystem right ? and on what account should the whole system be ? sorry if you find this a stupid question...i am not very experienced.
Thanks

slop
0
 

Author Comment

by:mitnick2
ID: 8147038
Thanks for the answer Mcscotsman, but i was talking about the whole machine. Its a win 2k machine running IIS 5, therefore, IIS should be running under localsystem right ? and on what account should the whole system be ? sorry if you find this a stupid question...i am not very experienced.
Thanks

slop
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
EmbeddedMind earned 225 total points
ID: 8148028
Mitnick2, its not a silly question. You really don't need to log in to the system at all for it to act as a server. Its better not to leave it logged in as administrator, for local security purposes. So, don't leave the machine logged in; log in when you need to do something and then log off. Hope this helps.
*Embedded
0
 

Author Comment

by:mitnick2
ID: 8148069
Thanks embeddedmind for your advice, it has been useful to me.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Mcscotsman
ID: 8148334
Mitnick2 is right. IIS runs as a service. These should start automatically when the system boots (and sometimes they don't start and you have to fix the conflict.) Leaving your system logged on as an administrator also increases some hackers' capapbilities and one way to cercumvent (sp?) this is to use the "run as" command when needing administrative rights for an mmc or the sort.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Mcscotsman
ID: 8148344
Sorry, that was EmbeddedMind- not Mitnick2. Cheers.
0