?
Solved

Loading images from text file variables

Posted on 2003-03-16
6
Medium Priority
?
137 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I'm trying to dynamically load jpgs using flashmx

This works:

y="image19.jpg";
loadMovienum(y, 0);

Image19.jpg shows.

However when I try to retrieve image19.jpg as a variable from a MIME encoded text file the following code doesn't work.

data.txt is comprised of one line of code and is saved in the save directory as the jpg images.
x=image9.jpg&y=image19.jpg

loadVariables("data.txt", "0");
loadMovieNum(_root.y, 0);

What am I doing wrong? Thanks in advance.


0
Comment
Question by:RichardSteele
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Zeffer
ID: 8148836
try..
loadVariables("data.txt", 1);
loadMovieNum("y", 1);

Z
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Zeffer earned 100 total points
ID: 8148844
sorry make it..loadVariablesNum("data.txt", 1); as you're
loading into a level not a target.

Z
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:rascalpants
rascalpants earned 100 total points
ID: 8155320
just so you know, in the code you provided, you are using loadVariables() but you are trying to load it into a target or movieclip named "0" ... I think you want to use:

loadVariablesNum("data.txt", 0);


also, you should make sure that all of the data has been loaded into the movie before you try to call the variable in  loadMovieNum(_root.y, 0);  


rp


0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rascalpants
ID: 8314496
RichardSteele,


you need to close this question out...

please come back and comment or award the points...


rp
0