?
Solved

textarea start at bottom

Posted on 2003-03-16
16
Medium Priority
?
480 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have some text I want to put in a <textarea> tag but the text is too big for the box and so the scroll bar shows up, which is fine, but I would like it to default to the bottom of the text not the top since the bottom is what is most important.

Is there any CSS or javascript command or something to tell the textarea to default by scrolling to the bottom of the text so the user doesn't have to?

(No, I can't change the size of the <textarea> box. It is restricted to a certain size on the page.)

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:snapperhead
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +4
16 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
COBOLdinosaur earned 800 total points
ID: 8147369
In the dom a textarea has a scrollTop property whenever there are scroll bars. If you set the valu to a higher value that it will ever have, it will scroll to the bottom. you can do it off the page load thei way:

<body onLoad="document.getElementById('textareaid').scrollTop=9999">

assuming the the textarea has an id of 'textareaid'

Cd&
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 8147401
BTW, Normally I and most other top-experts would not offer any help to someone with the grading history showing in your profile.  However I noted that you have not been on the site for a long time and perhaps that kind of grading was acceptable back then.  When I looked at the questions, I see Cs and a D that the mods would upgrade almost automatically today.

Cd&
0
 

Author Comment

by:snapperhead
ID: 8149719
Well, what can I say but thank you o' great one for throwing a pittance my way and answering the question of such a wayward heathen.

Who the hell do you think you are?! In my opinion those questions got the answers they deserved and my opinion is the ONLY one that counts when it comes to grading MY questions. You have absolutely no idea and to what degree the answers given in those questions were the correct answers to my problem.

Since it's so much trouble you can keep you answers and your judgmental opinions to yourself. There are many other places I can find the answers to my questions. In fact I already solved this one before you answered it and guess what, it wasn't with the solution you offer. But since there is no longer a delete option I left it out there.

BTW, it's pretentious arrogant assholes such as yourself that have kept me away from this site for so long and probably will again.

thanks but no thanks
0
Tutorial: Introduction to Managing a Linux Server

In this tutorial on systemd, we will explore:
-OS/Distro Adoption
-chkconfig and Other Legacy Commands
-Summary and Key Commands

 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 8151537
Perhaps is it really better if we have not to read your offends here snapper.

Who do you think who you are???

Try answering several hours such questions as yours and then come again here and read your offends.

Anyway, everyone gets a second chance if he/she likes to get it :-)

So long,
Zvonko


0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:jaysolomon
ID: 8151646
I think this question needs to deleted from the database and points awarded to Cd&
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 8151765
removing offend parts and grant points to Cd would be good :)

0
 

Expert Comment

by:modulo
ID: 8152370
snapperhead

Looks like you didn't read the memberagreement about the language use on EE.
Please reread:  
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/infoMemberAgreement.jsp
I'll inform site admin about this Q.


COBOLdinosaur

Please advise about the finalizaton of this Q.


modulo

Community Support Moderator
Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 8153751
I quess I should have just bypassed the question, the user does not deserve help from any expert.  

They could have found the answer themselves with about 30 seconds using any search engine; assuming they know how to use one.  The followup I posted was polite and to the point.  The response back is childish and fits in with past history.

The question can be awarded or deleted, but I think the member may need some education if they are returning to the site, before they trigger a flame war.

I do need to respond to one thing:
>>>Who the hell do you think you are?
COBOLdinosaur =
Number one expert in this and 2 other TAs
Top-15 expert in 7 TAs
Member of the Hall of Fame
Member of the volunteer cleanup team
Member Experts' Advisory Board
The only one who tried to help you

And who is snapperhead?
<span id="snapperhead">
&nbsp;
</span>


Cd&
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:johnsm
ID: 8154216
hahahaha

I wasn't going to respond to anymore of the inane comments that were being posted to this question but since you made me laugh I figured I would respond.

I'm so impressed! Do you want a cookie? Do you put that on your resume? I bet your parents are so proud.

Did I hit the nail on the head or what in describing you Cd&?

Just because you spend an inordinate amount of time at some web site answering questions you think you are so great. Well, sorry to tell you this, but those whose accomplishments are obvious don't have to blow their own horn.

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:jaysolomon
ID: 8154286
johnsm

is this another name for ee instead of <span id="snapperhead">
&nbsp;
</span>
?
0
 

Author Comment

by:snapperhead
ID: 8154436
thanks for the nod snapperhead, but I can fight my own battles, just ignore this idiot. I'm not using this site anymore anyway.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 8155069
you just did it again.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 8155262
How much of an IQ does it take to keep track of which duplicate account you are using?  ROTFL

Ignorance or stupdity?

Cd&
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 8156816
Force-accepted to close; accounts suspended.

Netminder
EE Admin
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 8159098
JAy, Zvonko, Modulo, Net: Thanks for the support.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:jaysolomon
ID: 8159155
no prob Cd&

0